Realbeer.com
 
Nov 23, 2014

More .edu

Visit the Real Beer Library and browse through original publications, print publications, work by individual authors and more.
The Library

World Beer Cup 2000 results

Ales

Belgian-Style Dubbel
10 entries
Gold Duinen Abbey Ale Brouwerij Huyghe-Melle Huyghe-Melle Belgium
Silver Allagash Dubbel Reserve Allagash Brewing Co. Portland, ME USA
Bronze Abbey Belgian Style Ale New Belgium Brewing Co. Fort Collins, CO USA
Belgian-Style Tripel
16 entries
Gold Millennium Tripel Delafield Brewhaus Delafield, WI USA
Silver Brueghel Blonde Ale Kross Brewing Co. Morrisville, VT USA
Bronze Trident Tripel Angelic Brewing Madison, WI USA
Belgian-Style Pale Ale
4 entries
Silver Dremmwel Brasserie Artisanale Du Tregor Minihy-Treguier France
Bronze Southwark Pale Ale Lion Nathan Lidcombe Australia
Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale
10 entries
Gold Caveat Emptor Brew Moon Rest. & Microbrewery Boston, MA USA
Silver Millennium Grand Cru BJ's Restaurant and Brewery Woodland Hills, CA USA
Bronze Pauwel Kwak Brewery Bosteels Buggenhout Belgium
Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ale
5 entries
Gold Trois-Pistoles Unibroue Inc. Chambly, Quebec Canada
Silver Karumina Beer Hida Takayama Brewing Agricultural Corp. Takayama-shi Japan
Belgian-Style White (or Wit)/Belgian-Style Wheat
10 entries
Gold Blanche de Brooklyn Brooklyn Brewery Brooklyn, NY USA
Silver Hoegaarden Hoegaarden Hoegaarden Belgium
Bronze Belgian Style White Uehara Shuzo Co. Makimachi Japan
Belgian-Style Lambic
7 entries
Gold Cuvee Rene Gułeze Lambic Brouwerij Lindemans Vlezenbeek Belgium
Bronze Cranberry Tart Oulde Ale Brew Moon Rest. & Microbrewery Boston, MA USA
Classic English-Style Pale Ale
16 entries
Gold Denver Pale Ale Great Divide Brewing Co. Denver, CO USA
Silver Urban Wilderness Pale Ale Sleeping Lady Brewing Anchorage, AK USA
India Pale Ale
42 entries
Gold India Pale Ale Russian River Brewing Co. Guerneville, CA USA
Silver BridgePort IPA BridgePort Brewing Co. Portland, OR USA
Bronze Hop Ottin' India Pale Ale Anderson Valley Brewing Co. Boonville, CA USA
English-Style (Special) Best Bitter
12 entries
Gold Sweetwater ESB Sweetwater Brewing Co. Atlanta, GA USA
Silver Boulder Amber Rockies Brewing Co. Boulder, CO USA
Bronze River's Best Bitter Rivers Effortless Dining Salt Lake City, UT USA
English-Style (Era Special) Strong Bitter
22 entries
Gold Alaskan ESB Alaskan Brewing Co. Juneau, AK USA
Silver Original ESB Crooked River Brewing Co. Cleveland, OH USA
Bronze Best Bitter Boundary Bay Brewery Bellingham, WA USA
Scottish-Style Ale
18 entries
Gold Just a "Wee-Bit" Hopcats Chicago, IL USA
Silver McAllister's Ale Smiling Moose Brewpub Greeley, CO USA
Bronze Tilted Kilt Pyramid Breweries Seattle, WA USA
English-Style Mild Ale
7 entries
Gold Blind Boar Amber Montana Brewing Co. Billings, MT USA
Silver Top Down Classic Red Ale Sonora Brewing Co. Phoenix, AZ USA
Bronze Busby Stout Keihan Uji Kotsu Co. Ltd. Uji Kanaido, Uji Kyoto Japan
English-Style Brown Ale
27 entries
Gold Nut Brown Ale Blackstone Rest. & Brewery Nashville, TN USA
Silver Bohannon Nut Brown Ale Bohannon Brewing Co. Nashville, TN USA
Bronze Red Brick Ale Atlanta Brewing Co. Atlanta, GA USA
Strong Ale
35 entries
Gold Strong Scotch Ale Westwood Brewing Co. Los Angeles, CA USA
Silver Winter Ale Buckhead Brewery and Grill Stockbridge, GA USA
Bronze Tannenbaum LaConner Brewing Co. La Conner, WA USA
Barley Wine-Style Ale
31 entries
Gold Nils Oscar No. 5 Julol 1998 Tarno Byggeri AB Stockholm Sweden
Silver Full Sail Old Boardhead Barleywine Ale Full Sail Brewing Hood River, OR USA
Bronze Kosmyk Charlie's Y2K Catastrophe Ale Central Waters Brewing Co. Junction City, WI USA
Robust Porter
33 entries
Gold Swan Lake Beer Porter Hyouko Yashiki No Mori Brewery Kanaya Sasakani Japan
Silver Mocha Porter Rogue Ales Newport, OR USA
Bronze Old Leghumper Thirsty Dog Brewing Co. Akron, OH USA
Brown Porter
18 entries
Gold Willow Porter Willow Street Brewery San Rafael, CA USA
Silver Concord Junction Porter Concord Junction Brewing Co. Concord, MA USA
Bronze Black Butte Porter Deschutes Brewery Bend, OR USA
Sweet Stout
10 entries
Gold Cheyenne Sweet Stout C.B. and Potts Englewood, CO USA
Silver Black Beard Stout Wallabys Brewpub Medina, OH USA
Bronze Mackeson XXX Stout Hudepohl-Schoenling Cincinnati, OH USA
Oatmeal Stout
23 entries
Gold Oscar's Chocolate Oatmeal Stout Pioneer Brewing Co. Black River Falls, WI USA
Silver Zoser Stout Oasis Boulder, CO USA
Bronze Sinner's Stout Angelic Brewing Co. Madison, WI USA
Imperial Stout
16 entries
Gold Imperial Stout Rogue Ales Newport, OR USA
Silver Imperial Porter Uehara Shuzo Co. Nakimachi Japan
Bronze Warhead Stout Thunder Canyon Brewery Tucson, AZ USA
German-Style Kolsch/Koln-Style Kolsch
23 entries
Gold Brewer's Blonde Ale Hops! Bistro & Brewery San Diego, CA USA
Silver Stoddard's Kolsch Stoddard's Brewhouse Sunnyvale, CA USA
German-Style Brown Ale/Dusseldorf-Style Altbier
13 entries
Gold Widmer Springfest Widmer Brothers Brewing Portland, OR USA
Silver Josyu Forest Beer Molino Akuma Shin Shin Foods Co., Ltd. Takaimachi Japan
Bronze Traditional Altbier Magnotta Brewery Vaughn, Ontario Canada
South German-Style Weizen/Weissbier
47 entries
Gold Josyu Forest Beer Molino Yousei Shin Shin Foods Co., Lyd. Takaimachi Japan
Silver Kogane Weizen Kogane Food Co. Ltd. Shizuoka Japan
Bronze Leinenkugel's Hefeweizen Leinenkugel's Ballyard Brewery Phoenix, AZ USA
South German-Style Dunkel Weizen/Dunkel Weissbier
9 entries
Gold Edelweiss Weissbier Hofbrau Caltenhausen Caltenhausen Austria
Silver Ayinger Ur-Weisse Brauerei Aying Aying Germany
Bronze Double Play Dunkelweizen Leinenkugel's Ballyard Brewery Phoenix, AZ USA
South German-Style Weizenbock/Weissbock
9 entries
Gold Edelweiss Weissbier Gamsbock Hofbrau Caltenhausen Caltenhausen, Austria USA
Silver Weizenbock Kumezawa Brewing Co. Kagawa Japan
Irish-Style Red Ale
17 entries
Gold Casco Bay Riptide Red Ale Casco Bay Brewing Co. Portland, ME USA
Silver Sullivan's Irish Ale Southampton Publick House Southampton, NY USA
Bronze Stewart's Red Ale Stewart's Brewing Co. Bear, DE USA
Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout
17 entries
Silver Dogwood Stout Dogwood Brewing Co. Atlanta, GA USA
Bronze Bear Bottom Stout Rocky River Brewing Co. Sevierville, TN USA
Foreign-Style Stout
16 entries
Gold Stout Nasu Kohgen Beer Co. Takakukoh Nasumachi Japan
Silver Obsidian Stout Deschutes Brewery Bend, OR USA
Bronze San Quentin's Breakout Stout Marin Brewing Larkspur, CA USA
Golden Ale/Canadian-Style Ale
30 entries
Gold Labatt 50 Labatt Brewing Co. London, Ontario Canada
Silver Buffalo Gold Rockies Brewing Co. Boulder, CO USA
Bronze Keith's Labatt Brewing Co. London, Ontario Canada
American-Style Pale Ale
50 entries
Gold J.P Ale South Street Brewery Charlottesville, VA USA
Silver Mad Hatter New Holland Brewing Co. Holland, MI USA
Bronze Sharptail Pale Ale Montana Brewing Co. Billings, MT USA
American-Style Amber/Red Ale
40 entries
Gold SLO Brew Central Coast Amber Ale SLO Brewing Co. Paso Robles, CA USA
Silver Shark Bite Red Pizza Port Carlsbad, CA USA
Bronze Emigration Amber Ale Squatters Beer Salt Lake City, UT USA
American-Style Brown Ale
16 entries
Gold Barber Shop Brown Ale Il Vicino Colorado Springs, CO USA
Silver Doryman's Dark Ale Pelican Pub and Brewery Pacific City, OR USA
Bronze Kourage New Holland Brewing Co. Holland, MI USA
Hybrid/specialty winners - Lager winners
Search
Find whatever in the beer world you are looking for. Enter a search word or phrase, then click GO.
 
ADVERTISEMENT