Realbeer.com
 

More .edu

Visit the Real Beer Library and browse through original publications, print publications, work by individual authors and more.
The Library

World Beer Cup 2002 awards

- WBC 2000 results

One hundred and thirty-nine breweries from 15 countries won medals in World Beer Cup 2002 competition. The winners were honored in June at a ceremony in Aspen, Colo. They were selected during two days of judging in Cleveland, Ohio, in April.

Non-Alcoholic (Beer) Malt Beverage-14 Entries
Gold: O'Douls Amber, Anheuser-Busch Inc. (Corp), St Louis, MO
Silver: Radegast Birell, Radegast Brewery JSC, Nosovice, Czech Republic
Bronze: Genesee Non-Alcoholic, High Falls Brewing Company, Rochester, NY

American Lager/Ale or Cream Ale-13 Entries
Gold: Genesee Cream Ale, High Falls Brewing Company, Rochester, NY
Silver: All American Cream Ale, Holy Cow! Casino, Cafe & Brewery, Las Vegas, NV
Bronze: Cameron's Lager, Cameron's Brewing Company, Toronto, Canada

American-Style Wheat Ale or Lager-21 Entries
Gold: Leinenkugel's Honey, Weiss Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing, Chippewa Falls, WI
Silver: Hefeweizen, Pyramid Ales and Lagers, Seattle, WA
Bronze: Shiner Hefeweizen, The Spoetzl Brewery, Inc., San Antonio, TX

American-Style Rye Ale or Lager-11 Entries
Silver: Worryin' Ale, Piece Brewery, Chicago, IL
Bronze: Tuck's Rye PA, Il Vicino Wood Oven Pizza & Brewery, Colorado Springs, CO

Fruit Beer-21 Entries
Gold: Melbourn Bros. Strawberry, Melbourn Brothers Brewing, Stamford, England
Silver: Melbourn Bros. Apricot, Melbourn Brothers Brewing, Stamford, England
Bronze: Quelque Chose, Unibroue Inc., Chambly, Canada

Chocolate/Cocoa Flavored Beer-8 Entries
Gold: Death By Chocolate Stout, Great Basin Brewing Company, Sparks, NV
Silver: Chocolate Stout, Bison Brewing Company, Berkeley, CA
Bronze: Darth Delirium, Moose's Tooth Brewing, Anchorage, AK

Herb and Spice Beer-14 Entries
Gold: Cerveza de Santa Rosa, Third Street Ale Works, Santa Rosa, CA
Silver: Hoppy Holidaze, Marin Brewing Company, Larkspur, CA
Bronze: Original Vanilla Porter, Stoney Creek Brewing Company, Detroit, MI

Specialty Beer-9 Entries
Gold: Big Bear, Black Bear Republic Brewing Company, Healdsburg, CA
Silver: Deus Brewery, Bosteels Bougen, Hout, Belgium
Bronze: Pullman Brown Ale, Flossmoor Station, Flossmoor, IL

Specialty Honey Lager or Ale-13 Entries
Gold: Shiner Hefeweizen, The Spoetzl Brewery, Inc., San Antonio, TX
Silver: Oak Brackett, White Winter Winery, Inc., Iron River, WI
Bronze: BumbleBeer Honey Ale, Rock Bottom - La Jolla, La Jolla, CA

Experimental Beer-12 Entries
Gold: Samuel Adams Utopias, Boston Beer Company, Boston, MA
Silver: Blackfin Bourbon Cask, P.H. Woods Brewery, Moreno Valley, CA
Bronze: Red Hibiscus, Bison Brewing Company, Berkeley, CA

Smoke-Flavored Beer-10 Entries
Gold: Smoke, Rogue Ales Newport OR
Silver: Alaskan Smoked Porter, Alaskan Brewing Company, Juneau, AK
Bronze: Rauchbier, Echigo Beer Company Ltd., Nishikanbaragun, Japan

European-Style Low-Alcohol-5 Entries
Gold: Bohemian Light, America's Brewing Company, Aurora, IL
Silver: Beck's Light, Brauerei Beck & Company, Bremen, Germany
Bronze: Wojak 8.9 Plato, Browar Belgia Sp zo.o., Kielce, Poland

German-Style Pilsener-42 Entries
Gold: Distelhauser Premium Pils, Distelhäuser Brauerei Ernst Bauer GmbH & Company KG, TBB, Distelhausen, Germany
Silver: König Pilsener, König Brauerei, Duisburg, Germany
Bronze: Kasseler Premium Pils, Einbecker-Brauhaus AG, Einbeck, Germany

Bohemian-Style Pilsener-25 Entries
Gold: Radegast Original, Radegast Brewery JSC, Nosovice, Czech Republic
Silver: Radegast Premium, Radegast Brewery JSC, Nosovice, Czech Republic
Bronze: Hometown Blonde, New Glarus Brewing, New Glarus, WI

Müncher-Style Helles-27 Entries
Gold: Neuschwansteiner, Hirschbräu Brauerei, Sonthofen, Germany
Silver: Shiner Summer Stock, The Spoetzl Brewery, Inc., San Antonio, TX
Bronze: Kitzmann Urhell, Kitzmann - Brau KG, Erlangen, Germany

European-Style Pilsener-29 Entries
Gold: Cisk Export Premium Lager, Simonds Farsons Cisk Plc, Mriehe, Malta
Silver: Stella Artois, Interbrew, Leuven, Belgium
Bronze: Wojak 14.1 Plato, Browar Belgia Sp zo.o., Kielce, Poland

Dortmunder/European-Style Export-17 Entries
Gold: Hoepfner Goldkoepfle, Privatbrauerei Hoepfner, Karlsruhe, Germany
Silver: Schlappeseppel Export, Eder & Heylands Brauerei, Großostheim, Germany
Bronze: Hollendomer Florian, Brauerei Schmidmayer, Siegenburg, Germany

Vienna-Style Lager-17 Entries
Gold: Leinenkugel's Red Lager, Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Company. Chippewa Falls, WI
Silver: Ornery Amber Lager, Tommyknocker Brewery, Idaho Springs, CO
Bronze: Gordon Biersch Vienna, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant Group, Inc., Chattanooga, TN

German-Style Märzen/Oktoberfest-17 Entries
Gold: Beck's Oktoberfest, Brauerei Beck & Company, Bremen, Germany
Silver: Octoberfest, Boston Beer Company, Boston, MA
Bronze: Svyturys Baltijos, Svyturys Utenos Alus, Vilnius, Lithuania

European-Style Dark/Müncher Dunkel-23 Entries
Gold: Winter Brew, Sprecher Brewing Company Glendale WI
Silver: Emmett's Dunkle, Emmett's Tavern and Brewing Company, West Dundee, IL
Bronze: Slam Dunkel, Great Basin Brewing Company, Sparks, NV

German-Style Schwarzbier-19 Entries
Gold: Black Hole Lager, Honolulu Brewing Company, LLC, Honolulu, HI
Silver: Wippraer, Schwarzbier Museums-Brauerei Wippra/Harz, Bad Kösen, Germany
Bronze: Black Bier, Red Rock Brewing, Salt Lake City, UT

Traditional German-Style Bock-14 Entries
Gold: Oderbolz Bock, Pioneer Brewing Company, Black River Falls, WI
Silver: Get Off My Bock, Blue Corn Café and Brewery, Albuquerque, NM
Bronze: Framingham Bock, John Harvard’s Brew House , LLC, Framingham, MA

German-Style Helles Bock/Maibock-10 Entries
Gold: Capital Mai Bock, Capital Brewing Company, Inc., Middleton, WI
Silver: Hell's Bock, Big Horn Brewing Company, Fort Collins, CO
Bronze: PRIMATOR 16, Exkluziv Lager Pivovar Náchod A.S., Nachod, Czech Republic

German-Style Strong Bock Beer-22 Entries
Gold: Liberator Doppelbock, Angelic Brewing Company, Madison, WI
Silver: Ganter Wodan, Brauerei Ganter, Freiburg, Germany
Bronze: Doppelhirsch, Hirschbräu Brauerei, Sonthofen, Germany

American-Style Light Lager-8 Entries
Gold: Miller Lite, Miller Brewing Company, Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Brewhouse Light, Great Western Brewery, Ltd., Saskatoon, Canada
Bronze: Western Premium, Light Great Western Brewery, Ltd., Saskatoon, Canada

American-Style Lager-18 Entries
Gold: Miller High Life, Miller Brewing Company, Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Canadian, Molson Canada, Etobicoke, Canada
Bronze: Stegmaier Gold Medal, The Lion Brewery Inc., Wilkes-Barre, PA

American-Style Premium Lager-14 Entries
Gold: Original Coors, Coors Brewing Company, Golden, CO
Silver: Henry Weinhard's Private, Miller Brewing Company - Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: Moosehead Lager, Moosehead Breweries, Ltd., St. John, Canada

American-Style Specialty Lager-9 Entries
Gold: Molson Dry, Molson Canada, Etobicoke, Canada
Silver: Ice House, Miller Brewing Company, Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: Olde English, HG800 Miller Brewing Company, Milwaukee, WI

American-Style Amber Lager-15 Entries
Gold: Henry Weinhard's, Northwest Trail Miller Brewing Company-Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Point Amber Lager, Stevens Point Brewing Company, Stevens Point, WI
Bronze: Red Dragon Lager, Blue Corn Café and Brewery, Albuquerque, NM

American Dark Lager-7 Entries
Gold: Leinenkugel's Creamy Dark, Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing, Chippewa Falls, WI
Silver: Henry Weinhard's Dark Lager, Miller Brewing Company, Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: Zolotaya, Bochka O Sobaya Seriya LLC Transmark, Moscow, Russia

Australasian or Tropical-Style Light Lager-7 Entries
Gold: Southern Cross Export, Honolulu Brewing Company, LLC., Honolulu, HI
Silver: Premium Cia. Cervecera de Nicaragua, Managua, Nicaragua
Bronze: Double Happiness Beer, Guangzhou Brewery, Guangzhou, China

Belgian-Style White (or Wit)/Belgian-Style Wheat-12 Entries
Gold: Hoegaarden, Interbrew, Hoegaarden, Belgium
Silver: Blanche De Chambly, Unibroue Inc., Chambly, Canada
Bronze: Allagash White, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, ME

Belgian-Style Lambic-6 Entries
Bronze: Lindemans Cuvee, Rene Brouwerij Lindemans, Vlezenbeek, Belgium

Belgian-Style Pale Ale 6 Entries
Gold: Monk's Lament Belgian Abbey, Angelic Brewing Company, Madison, WI
Bronze: Dremmwel Blonde, Brasserie Artisanale Du Tregor, Treguier, France

Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale-10 Entries
Gold: La Fin Du Monde, Unibroue Inc., Chambly, Canada
Silver: Stumblin' Monk, Stewart's Brewing Company, Bear, DE
Bronze: Trident Tripel, Angelic Brewing Company, Madison, WI

Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ale-9 Entries
Gold: Trois Pistoles, Unibroue Inc., Chambly, Canada
Silver: Salvation, Russian River Brewing Company, Guerneville, CA
Bronze: Milenia Especialidades, Cerveceras, S.A. C.V., Monterrey, Mexico

Belgian-Style Dubbel-6 Entries
Gold: Abbey Belgian Style Ale, New Belgium Brewing Company, Fort Collins, CO
Silver: Maudite, Unibroue Inc., Chambly, Canada
Bronze: Devil's Dubbel, Angelic Brewing Company, Madison, WI

Belgian-Style Tripel-12 Entries
Gold: Gouden Carolus Tripel, Het Anker N.V., Mechelen, Belgium
Silver: Tripel, Karmeliet Brewery Bosteels Bougen, Hout, Belgium
Bronze: Black Tulip Tripel, New Holland Brewing Company, Holland, MI

Other Belgian-Style Ale-4 Entries
Silver: Pauwel, Kwak Brewery Bosteels Bougen, Hout, Belgium
Bronze: Leffe Blonde, Interbrew, Leuven, Belgium

French-Belgian Style Saison-6 Entries
Gold: Artisan Saison, Rocky River Brewing Company-Ohio, Rocky River, OH
Bronze: Saison de Brooklyn, Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY

Classic English-Style Pale Ale-18 Entries
Gold: Annadel Pale Ale, Third Street Ale Works, Santa Rosa, CA
Silver: Pitchfork Pale Ale, Jarre Creek Ranch Brewery, Castle Rock, CO
Bronze: Urban Wilderness, Sleeping Lady Brewing Company, Anchorage, AK

English-Style India Pale Ale-12 Entries
Gold: English IPA, SLO Brewing Company, San Luis Obispo, CA
Silver: St. George IPA, St. George Brewing Company, Hampton, VA
Bronze: English Style India Pale Ale, Manayunk Brewing Company, Philadelphia, PA

Ordinary Bitter-7 Entries
Gold: Cutthroat Ale, Uinta Brewing Company, Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: Singletrack Copper Ale, Rockies Brewing Company, Boulder, CO
Bronze: 8th Street Ale, Four Peaks Brewing Company, Tempe, AZ

(Special) Best Bitter-11 Entries
Gold: Double Barrel Ale, Firestone Walker Brewing Company, Paso Robles, CA
Silver: SweetWater ESB, SweetWater Brewing Company, Atlanta, GA
Bronze: Sunnyside Pale Ale, Snipes Mountain Brewery, Sunnyside, WA

(Extra Special) Strong Bitter-19 Entries
Gold: Baby Fitz ESB, Big Horn Brewing Company, Westminster, CO
Silver: Black Rock ESB, Great Basin Brewing Company, Sparks, NV
Bronze: Bobby Magee's ESB, Zig's Kettle & Brew, Jackson, MI

Scottish-Style Ale-16 Entries
Gold: Scotch Ale, Boston Beer Company, Boston, MA
Silver: Scottish Ale, Nasu Kohgen Beer Company Ltd., Takakukoh, Japan
Bronze: Mic Finn's Wee Heavy, Mickey Finn's Brewery, Libertyville, IL

English-Style Brown Ale-25 Entries
Gold: Sweet George's Brown, Dillon Dam Brewery, Dillon, CO
Silver: South Shore Nut Brown Ale, South Shore Brewery, Ashland, WI
Bronze: Walnut Brown Ale, Vine Park Brewing Company, St. Paul, MN

Old Ale-10 Entries
Gold: Old English Ale, Redwood Brewing Company, Flint, MI
Silver: Jubel 2000, Deschutes Brewery, Inc., Bend, OR
Bronze: Old Ale, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, West Chester, PA

Strong Ale-12 Entries
Gold: Dizzy Lizzy Barleywine, Boulder Creek Brewing Company, Boulder Creek, CA
Silver: Sopris, Glenwood Canyon Brewing Company, Glenwood Springs, CO
Bronze: Old Stock Ale, North Coast Brewing, Ft. Bragg, CA

Strong Scotch Ale-18 Entries
Gold: Nils Oscar Julol 2001, Nils Oscar Bryggeri & Branneri, Stockholm, Sweden
Silver: Arcadia Scotch Ale, Arcadia Brewing Company, Battle Creek, MI
Bronze: McAuslan Scotch Ale, LaBrasserie McAuslan Brewing Inc., Montreal, Canada

Other Strong Ale or Lager-14 Entries
Gold: Capital Blonde Doppelbock, Capital Brewing Company, Inc, Middleton, WI
Silver: Star Brew, Marin Brewing Company, Larkspur, CA
Bronze: White Knuckle Ale, Marin Brewing Company, Larkspur, CA

Barley Wine-Style Ale-22 Entries
Gold: 1701 Tricentennial, Oggi's Pizza & Brewing Company, San Diego, CA
Silver: Switch Stance Strong Ale, Pizza Port - Carlsbad Brewery, Carlsbad, CA
Bronze: Release the Hounds Barley Wine, Bull & Bush Brewery, Denver, CO

Robust Porter-30 Entries
Gold: Old Leghumper, Thirsty Dog Brewing Company, Akron, OH
Silver: Billy Bowlegs Buffalo Beer, Spanish Springs Brewing Company, The Villages, FL
Bronze: Summit Great Northern Porter, Summit Brewing Company, St. Paul, MN

Brown Porter-20 Entries
Gold: Chocolate Porter, (Three Threads) Bayhawk Ales, Inc., Irvine, CA
Silver: SweetWater Exodus Porter, SweetWater Brewing Company, Atlanta, GA
Bronze: Pioneer Porter, Fredericksburg Brewing Company, Fredericksburg, TX

Sweet Stout-11 Entries
Gold: Iron Horse Stout, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant Group, Inc., Chattanooga, TN
Silver: Saint Arnold Winter Stout, Saint Arnold Brewing Company, Houston, TX
Bronze: Cream Stout, Redwood Brewing Company, Flint, MI

Oatmeal Stout-21 Entries
Gold: Alaskan Stout, Alaskan Brewing Company, Juneau, AK
Silver: Stonefly Oatmeal Stout, Third Street Ale Works, Santa Rosa, CA
Bronze: Sinners Stout, Angelic Brewing Company, Madison, WI

Imperial Stout-14 Entries
Gold: Imperial Stout, Rogue Ales, Newport, OR
Silver: Brooklyn Black Chocolate Stout, Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY
Bronze: Old Rasputin Russian Imperial Stout, North Coast Brewing, Ft. Bragg, CA

German-Style Kölsch/Köln-Style Kölsch-17 Entries
Gold: Zunft Kolsch, Erzquell Brauerei Bielstein, Wiehl-Bielstein, Germany
Silver: Gaffel-Kolsch, Privatbrauerei Gaffel, Koln, Germany
Bronze: Golden, Arm Piece Brewery, Chicago, IL

German-Style Brown Ale/Dusseldorf-Style-19 Entries
Gold: Otis Alt, Elk Grove Brewery Restaurant, Elk Grove, CA
Silver: Alle Tage Altbier, McNeill’s Brewery, Brattleboro, VT
Bronze: Alt-Er Ego Amber, Hops! Bistro & Brewery, San Diego, CA

South German-Style Weizen/Weissbier-46 Entries
Gold: Martini Weissbier, Hell Einbecker-Brauhaus AG, Einbeck, Germany
Silver: Penn Weizen, Pennsylvania Brewing Company, Pittsburgh, PA
Bronze: Tucher Kristall Weizen, Tucher Bräu GmbH & Company KG, Fürth, Germany

South German-Style Dunkel Weizen/Dunkel-13 Entries
Gold: Hofmühl - Weissbier Dunkel, Privatbrauerei Hofmühl, Eichstatt, Germany
Silver: Distelhauser Dunkles Weissbier, Distelhäuser Brauerei Ernst Bauer GmbH & Company KG, TBB, Distelhausen, Germany
Bronze: Tucher Dunkles Hefeweizen, Tucher Bräu, Fürth, Germany

South German-Style Weizenbock/Weissbock-10 Entries
Gold: Plank Heller Weizenbock, Brauerei, Plank Laaber, Germany
Silver: Delusionator Weizenbock, Linden's Brewing Company, Ft Collins, CO
Bronze: St. Nick's Weizenbock, Sweetwater Tavern & Brewery, Centreville, VA

Irish-Style Red Ale-15 Entries
Gold: Irish, Il Vicino Brewing Company-Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM
Silver: Red Hills Amber, The Buckhead Brewery & Grill, Stockbridge, GA
Bronze: Starr Hill Amber Ale, Starr Hill Restaurant & Brewery, Charlottesville, VA

Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout-9 Entries
Gold: Blarney Sister's Dry Irish Stout, Third Street Ale Works, Santa Rosa, CA
Silver: O'Hanlons Port Stout, O'Hanlons Brewing Company Ltd., Whimple, England
Bronze: Celtic Stout, Fitzpatrick's Brewing Company, Iowa City, IA

Foreign-Style Stout-16 Entries
Gold: Zonker Stout, Snake River Brewing Company, Jackson, WY
Silver: Obsidian Stout, Deschutes Brewery, Inc, Bend, OR
Bronze: Nils Oscar Imperial Stout 2001, Nils Oscar Bryggeri & Branneri, Stockholm, Sweden

Golden or Blonde Ale-32 Entries
Gold: Mother Lode Golden Ale, Laurelwood Public House & Brewery, Portland, OR
Silver: Rickard's Pale, Molson Canada, Etobicoke, Canada
Bronze: Griffon Extra Pale Ale, LaBrasserie McAuslan Brewing Inc., Montreal, Canada

American-Style Pale Ale-50 Entries
Gold: Piston Pale Ale, Laurelwood Public House & Brewery, Portland, OR
Silver: BridgePort India Pale Ale, BridgePort Brewing Company, Portland, OR
Bronze: Mt. Tam Pale Ale, Marin Brewing Company, Larkspur, CA

American-Style India Pale Ale-41 Entries
Gold: Wipeout IPA, Pizza Port-Carlsbad Brewery, Carlsbad, CA
Silver: Hoptown IPA, HopTown Brewing Company, Pleasanton, CA
Bronze: Big Eye IPA, Ballast Point Brewing Company, San Diego, CA

American-Style Amber/Red Ale-35 Entries
Gold: Calico Amber Ale, Ballast Point Brewing Company, San Diego, CA
Silver: Believer's Bitter, Angelic Brewing Company, Madison, WI
Bronze: Oasis Capstone ESB, Oasis Brewery, Boulder, CO

American-Style Brown Ale-19 Entries
Gold: Nut Brown Ale, Red Rock Brewing, Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: Doryman's Dark, Ale Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR
Bronze: Slow Down Brown, Il Vicino Brewing Company-Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM

- WBC 2000 results