Realbeer.com
 
Jul 28, 2014

News

Real Ale winners

Beer Lovers from 30 states, five countries pack Chicago festival

Mar 4, 2002 - Chicago's Real Ale Festival drew record crowds last weekend despite a late winter snowstorm that blew into the city.

Three Floyds Brewing Co. (Indiana) won the gold in the Crisp Malting Awards for British-style cask ales, Flossmoor Station Brewing Co. (Illinois) won gold in the Chicago Beer Society Awards for specialty and experimental cask beers and Pizza Port-Carlsbad (California) won not only the gold, but also silver and bronze in the Rock Bottom Restaurant and Brewery Awards for American-style cask ales.

In the bottle-conditioned competition, Stuft Pizza of California took the gold with 1701: Tricentennial Barleywine.

Real ale lovers from 30 states and five countries packed Goose Island Wrigleyville to sample beer from 87 American and 11 British brewers. The festival registered more than 2,600 admissions - an increase of about 5% over 2001.

The beers again received rave review from attendees and brewers alike, serving as a testament not only to the brewers who brewed them, but to Cellarmaster Steve Hamburg who cares for the casks and readies them for serving.

Despite three good years at Goose Island's cavernous Wrigleyville facility, the need for larger quarters for the festival is obvious. Festival organizer Ray Daniels has already initiated contact with the City of Chicago to identify possible new venues and the event will most likely be held in a new location in 2003. For more, visit the Real Ale Festival website.

Cask-Conditioned Ale Results:

Crisp Malting Awards for British-Style Beers
Gold, Scottish Ales, Three Floyds Brewing Co., Robert the Bruce Scottish Ale
Silver, Strong Scotch Ale, Capital City Brewing Co., Wee Heavy Ale (Wee Heavy)
Bronze, India Pale Ale, Mickey Finn's Brewery, R.K.'s India Pale Ale

Rock Bottom Restaurant & Brewery Awards for American-Style Beers
Gold, India Pale Ale, Pizza Port-Carlsbad, Wipeout IPA
Silver, Pale Ale, Pizza Port-Carlsbad, Special Pale Ale
Bronze, Barleywine, Pizza Port-Carlsbad, Bombshell Barleywine

Chicago Beer Society Awards for Other Beer Styles
Gold, Specialty/Experimental, Flossmoor Station Brewing Co., Imperial Eclipse Stout
Silver, Belgian Style, BJ's Brewery-Chandler, Abbey Normal
Bronze, Specialty/Experimental, Rocky River Brewing Co., Oompa Loompa

Individual Category Awards

British Style Beer Group
Category 1: Bitters
Gold, Bitter and Best Bitter, Boscos Brewing Co., Memphis, Cooper Hoop
Silver, Extra Special, Zig's Kettle and Brew, Bobby Magee's ESB
Bronze, Extra Special Deschutes Brewery, Bachelor ESB

Category 2: Scottish Ales
Gold, Strong Scotch Ale, Capital City Brewing Co., Wee Heavy Ale
Silver, Scottish Ales (60/-, 70/-, Three Floyds Brewing Co., Robert the Bruce Scottish Ale

Category 3: Dark Ales
Gold, Northern Brown Ale, Dragonmead Microbrewery, North of London Brown
Silver, Southern Brown Ale, Rock Bottom Brewery-Denver, Molly's Brown Ale
Bronze, Mild, Stuft Pizza, La Nina Brown

Category 4: Strong Ales
Gold, Barleywine, Sherlock's Home, Winter Ale
Silver, India Pale Ale, Mickey Finn's Brewery, R.K.'s India Pale Ale
Bronze, Old Ale, Pizza Port-Solana Beach, Old Moby

American-Style Beers Group
Category 5: Pale Ales
Gold, Pale Ale, Pizza Port-Carlsbad, Special Pale Ale
Silver, Pale Ale, South Street Brewery, J.P Ale
Bronze, Pale Ale, Boscos Brewing Co.-Nashville, Bombay IPA

Category 6: IPA
Gold, India Pale Ale, Pizza Port-Carlsbad, Wipeout IPA
Silver, India Pale Ale, Three Floyds Brewing Co., Dreadnaught Imperial IPA
Bronze, India Pale Ale, Russian River Brewing Co., Russian River IPA

Category 7: Strong Ales
Gold, Barleywine, Pizza Port-Carlsbad, Bombshell Barleywine
Silver, Barleywine, Three Floyds Brewing Co., Behemoth Barley Wine
Bronze, Barleywine, Pizza Port-Solana Beach, Old Boneyards Barleywine

Category 8: Dark Ales
Gold, Porter, Russian River Brewing Co., Russian River Porter
Silver, Porter, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, Pig Iron Porter
Bronze, Porter, Goose Island Brewing Co., EMP Porter

Category 9: Stouts
Gold, Imperial Stout, Victory Brewing Co., Storm King Stout
Silver, Imperial Stout, Manayunk Brewing Co., Manayunk's Moon Dahg Russian
Bronze, Foreign Stout, Rock Bottom-Chicago, Terminal Stout

Other Beer Styles Group
Category 10: Belgian-style Ales
Gold, Belgian Style, Buckeye Brewing Co., Ho Ho Ho Magic Tincture
Silver, Belgian Style, BJ's Brewery-Chandler, Abbey Normal
Bronze, Belgian Style, Rocky River Brewing Co., Artisan Saison

Category 11: German-style Ales
Gold, German Style, Rock Bottom-Minneapolis, Intoxicator Doppelbock
Silver, German Style, Ellicot Mills Brewing Co., Alpenhof Jack Frost Bock
Bronze, German Style, Ellicot Mills Brewing Co, Alpenhof Decimator Doppelbock

Category 12: Specialty Ales
Gold, Specialty/Experimental, Flossmoor Station Brewing Co., Imperial Eclipse Stout
Silver, Specialty/Experimental, Rocky River Brewing Co., Oompa Loompa
Bronze, Specialty/Experimental, Flossmoor Station Brewing Co., Pullman Brown Ale

Bottle-Conditioned Beer Results:

Best of Bottle-Conditioned Beers
Gold, Belgian-style, Stuft Pizza, 1701: Tricentennial Barleywine
Silver, Belgian Style, Southampton Publik House, Southampton Biere De Garde
Bronze, Extra Special, Deschutes Brewery, Bachelor ESB

Individual Category Results

Bottled English-style Bitters
Gold, Extra Special, Deschutes Brewery, Bachelor ESB
Silver, Extra Special, Flying Fish Brewing Co., Flying Fish ESB
Bronze, Bitter and Best Bitter, Boscos Brewing Co., Cooper Hoop

Bottled English-style Dark & Strong
Gold, Northern Brown Ale, John Harvard's Brew House - Newtowne, Nut Brown Ale
Silver, Barleywine, Sweetwater Tavern & Brewery, Roadkill Barleywine
Bronze, Strong Scotch Ale, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Heritage Scottish Ale

Bottled American Pale Ales
Gold, Pale Ale, Boscos Brewing Co., Bombay IPA
Silver, Amber Ale, Pizza Port-Carlsbad, Sharkbite Red
Bronze, Pale Ale, Firestone Walker, Pale Ale

Bottled American Strong Ales
Gold, Barleywine, Stuft Pizza, 1701: Tricentennial Barleywine
Silver, India Pale Ale, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Racer 5 I.P.A.
Bronze, India Pale Ale, John Harvard's Brew House - Springfield, IPA

Bottled American Dark Ales
Gold, Porter, Boulevard Brewing Co., Boulevard Bully! Porter
Silver, Porter, Firestone Walker, Walker's Reserve
Bronze, Porter, Flying Fish Brewing Co., Flying Fish Porter

Bottled American Stouts
Gold, Imperial Stout, Arcadia Brewing Co., Arcadia Imperial Stout
Silver, Oatmeal Stout, SLO, Oatmeal Stout
Bronze, Foreign Stout, Deschutes Brewery, Obsidian Stout

Bottled Belgian-style Ales
Gold, Belgian Style, Southampton Publik House, Southampton Biere De Garde
Silver, Belgian Style, Southampton Publik House, Southampton Abbot 12
Bronze, Belgian Style, Yards Brewery, Trubbel de Yards

Bottled German-style & Specialty Ales
Gold, Specialty/Experimental, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Hop Rod Rye
Silver, Specialty/Experimental, John Harvard's Brew House-Framingham, Imperial Stout
Bronze, Specialty/Experimental, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Ricardo's Red Rocket

ADVERTISEMENT

Search The Real Beer Library For More Articles Related To: Three Floyds, Flossmoor Station, Pizza Port Brewery, Real ale

Search
Find whatever in the beer world you are looking for. Enter a search word or phrase, then click GO.

ADVERTISEMENT