Realbeer.com
 
Oct 23, 2014

News

New Glarus, Pelican win again

Flossmoor Station, Bear Republic, Pabst also win major awards at GABF

Oct 1, 2006 - Two breweries exhibited astonishing consistency in winning honors at the 2006 Great American Beer Festival.

ADVERTISEMENT

New Glarus Brewing from Wisconsin and Pelican Pub & Brewery from Oregon not only earned "brewery of the year" titles for the second straight year, but did so by capturing medals in the same categories with the same beers.

New Glarus won two golds for the second straight year: with Belgian Red in Fruit and Vegetable Beer and with Cherry Stout in the increasingly competitive Wood and Barrel-aged Beer category (58 entries). That was good enough to earn the brewery Mid-Size Brewery of the year. New Glarus also won Small Brewery of the Year in 2003 before growing out of that competition. That year New Glarus took both silver and bronze in Wood and Barrel-Aged.

Pelican Pub & Brewery - located in Pacific City - moved up in size to win the Large Brewpub award after capturing Small Brewpub honors in 2005. Kiwanda Cream Ale won gold for the second straight year, MacPelican's Scottish Ale won silver for the second straight year, and Dryman's Dark Ale won gold in 2006 after taking silver in 2005.

Pelican captured to more medals as well. Tsunami Stout won the gold in the Foreign-Style Stout category and Stormwatcher's Winterfest took the silver medal in the Barley Wine-Style Ale category.

Pabst Brewing won the Large Brewing Company competition - although all its beers are brewed by Miller Brewing - and Bear Republic Brewing in Healdsburg, Calif., won Small Brewery honors.

Flossmoor Station Brewing Co. in Flossmoor, Ill., captured the Small Brewpub title.

Competition entries came from 450 breweries, with a total of 2,402 beers being judged. More than two-thirds of those beers - from 383 breweries - were available during four sessions of the festival at the Colorado Convention Center. The event set a record for attendace with 41,000 at four sessions - up from 29,500 last year. The last three sessions sold out.

American Cream Ale or Lager
(24 Entries)
Gold: Red Dog, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Lone Star, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL
Bronze: Henry Weinhard Private Reserve, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI

American-Style Wheat Beer
(23 Entries)
Gold: Pyramid Crystal Weizen, Pyramid Breweries, Seattle, WA
Silver: William Jones Wheat Beer, El Toro Brewing Co., Morgan Hill, CA
Bronze: Shiner Dunkelweizen, The Spoetzl Brewery, Shiner, TX

American-Style Hefeweizen
(37 Entries)
Gold: Hefeweizen, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Silver: American Wheat, Opa-Opa Brewing Co., Southampton, MA
Bronze: Mueller Unfiltered Wheat, Springfield Brewing Co., Springfield, MO

Fruit and Vegetable Beer
(46 Entries)
Gold: Belgian Red, New Glarus Brewing Co., New Glarus, WI
Silver: Blue Moon Chardonnay Blonde, Blue Moon Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Bronze: Patty's Chile Beer, Wynkoop Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Herb and Spice Beer
(64 Entries)
Gold: The Wind Cried Mari, Cambridge Brewing Co., Cambridge, MA
Silver: Leinenkugel's Sunset Wheat, Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Co., Chippewa Falls, WI
Bronze: Fred Miller's Classic Chocolate Lager, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI

Coffee Flavored Beer
(28 Entries)
Gold: Fuel, Capitol City Brewing Co., Arlington, VA
Silver: Black Magic Java Stout, Barley Island Brewing Co., Noblesville, IN
Bronze: Arctic Rhino Coffee Porter, Midnight Sun Brewing Co., Anchorage, AK

Specialty Beer
(16 Entries)
Gold: Smokin' Mesquite Ale, Humperdinks Restaurant and Brewery, Dallas, TX
Silver: Pullman Brown Ale, Flossmoor Station Brewing Co., Flossmoor, IL
Bronze: Maple Nut Brown Ale, Tommyknocker Brewery, Idaho Springs, CO

Rye Beer
(22 Entries)
Gold: Worryin' Ale, Piece Brewery, Chicago, IL
Silver: Sun Rye, Redhook Ale Brewery, Portsmouth, NH
Bronze: Surfer in the Rye, Huntington Beach Beer Co., Huntington Beach, CA

Specialty Honey Lager or Ale
(26 Entries)
Gold: Blue Moon Honeymoon, Blue Moon Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Silver: Ray's Honey Rye, Boscos, Memphis, TN
Bronze: Hummingbird Ale, Mountain Sun/Southern Sun Pub & Brewery, Boulder, CO

Experimental Beer
(37 Entries)
Gold: New Grist, Lakefront Brewery, Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Angry Mike's Stoudt Creek, Flossmoor Station Brewing Co., Flossmoor, IL
Bronze: Samuel Adams Utopias 2003, The Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA

Wood- and Barrel-aged Beer
(29 Entries)
Gold: Cherry Stout, New Glarus Brewing Co., New Glarus, WI
Silver: Barrel 001, Santa Barbara Brewing Co., Santa Barbara, CA
Bronze: Bourbon Ivan, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, West Chester, PA

Wood- and Barrel-aged Strong Beer
(58 Entries)
Gold: Bourbon Cherry Stout, Central Waters Brewing Co., Junction City, WI
Silver: Full Sail Black Gold Imperial Stout, Full Sail Brewing at River Place, Portland, OR
Bronze: Wooden Hell, Flossmoor Station Brewing Co., Flossmoor, IL

Aged Beer-Ale or Lager
(28 Entries)
Gold: Triple Exultation - 2004, Eel River Brewing Co., Fortuna, CA
Silver: Hibernation Ale 2005, Great Divide Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Bronze: World Wide Stout, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

Cellar or Unfiltered Beer
(18 Entries)
Gold: Kellerbier, Herkimer Pub and Brewery, Minneapolis, MN
Silver: U.C.I.P.A., Steelhead Brewery - Irvine, Irvine, CA
Bronze: Wild West Fest, Great American Restaurants, Centreville, VA

Smoke-Flavored Beer
(20 Entries)
Gold: Smoke Creek Rauchbier, Great Basin Brewing Co., Sparks, NV
Silver: Smokestack Porter, Rocky River Brewing Co., Rocky River, OH
Bronze: Stewart's Smoked Porter, Stewart's Brewing Co., Bear, DE

German-Style Pilsener
(40 Entries)
Gold: Organic Pilsner, Butte Creek Brewing Co., Chico, CA
Silver: Eagle Pride Pilsener, Elk Grove Brewery and Restaurant, Elk Grove, CA
Bronze: Dog Day's Pils, Big Buck Brewery and Steakhouse, Auburn Hills, MI

Bohemian-Style Pilsener
(33 Entries)
Gold: Schtolen Pils, SandLot Brewery at Coors Field, Denver, CO
Silver: La Plata Pils, Carver Brewing Co., Durango, CO
Bronze: Papa's Pilsner, 75th Street Brewery - Lawrence, Lawrence, KS

Münchner-Style Helles
(32 Entries)
Gold: Sunfest Lager, Ham's Restaurant & Brewhouse, Greenville, NC
Silver: 6X Golden Lager, C.B. & Potts Big Horn Brewery - Fort Collins, Fort Collins, CO
Bronze: Gordon Biersch Golden Export, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant Group, Chattanooga, TN

European-Style Pilsener
(23 Entries)
Gold: Gold Mt. Pilsner, Silver City Brewing Co., Silverdale, WA
Silver: Schell Pilsner, August Schell Brewing, New Ulm, MN
Bronze: Widmer Export Lager, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR

American-Style Light Lager
(29 Entries)
Gold: Old Milwaukee Light, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL
Silver: Milwaukee's Best Light, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: Southpaw Light, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI

American-Style Lager
(27 Entries)
Gold: Pabst Blue Ribbon, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL
Silver: Miller High Life, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: Blatz, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL

American-Style Specialty Lager
(19 Entries)
Gold: Mickey's Malt Liquor, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Icehouse, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: HG 800, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI

Vienna-Style Lager
(20 Entries)
Silver: Balto Marz Hon, Clipper City Brewing Co., Baltimore, MD
Bronze: Schild brau Amber, Millstream Brewing Co., Amana, IA

German-Style Märzen/Oktoberfest
(45 Entries)
Gold: Samuel Adams Octoberfest, The Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
Silver: Michelob Marzen, Anheuser-Busch, St. Louis, MO
Bronze: Dominion Octoberfest, Old Dominion Brewing Co., Ashburn, VA

American-Style Amber Lager
(35 Entries)
Gold: Steam Engine Lager, Steamworks Brewing Co., Durango/Bayfield, CO
Silver: Toasted Lager, Blue Point Brewing Co., Patchogue, NY
Bronze: Oktoberfist, Bluegrass Brewing Co., Louisville, KY

European-Style Dark/Münchner Dunkel
(21 Entries)
Silver: Storm King, Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co., Glenwood Springs, CO
Bronze: Dunkel Rico, Stewart's Brewing Co., Bear, DE

American-Style Dark Lager
(13 Entries)
Gold: Leinenkugel's Creamy Dark, Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Co., Chippewa Falls, WI
Silver: Freidafest, Humperdinks Restaurant and Brewery, Dallas, TX
Bronze: Ziegenbock, Anheuser-Busch, St. Louis, MO

German-Style Schwarzbier
(21 Entries)
Gold: Black Wolf Schwarzbier, Flossmoor Station Brewing Co., Flossmoor, IL
Silver: Schwarzbier, Rock Bottom Brewery - King of Prussia, King of Prussia, PA
Bronze: Iron Horse Lager, Great American Restaurants, Centreville, VA

Bock
(33 Entries)
Gold: Maibock, Blind Tiger Brewery Pub & Play, Topeka, KS
Silver: Tršegenator Double Bock, Tršegs Brewing Co., Harrisburg, PA
Bronze: Fornicator Maibock, Piece Brewery, Chicago, IL

German-Style Strong Bock
(12 Entries)
Gold: Autumnal Fire, Capital Brewery Co., Middleton, WI
Silver: Eisphyre, Capital Brewery Co., Middleton, WI
Bronze: Procrastinator, Back Street Brewery - Vista, Vista, CA

Baltic-Style Porter
(8 Entries)
Silver: Raven, McKenzie Brew House, Glen Mills, PA
Bronze: Neptune's Nemesis, Rocky River Brewing Co., Rocky River, OH

Golden or Blonde Ale
(41 Entries)
Gold: Kiwanda Cream Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR
Silver: Korruption Kšlsch, Bottoms Up Brewing Co., Pinedale, WY
Bronze: Aud Blonde, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA

German-Style Kölsch/Köln-Style Kölsch
(43 Entries)
Gold: Chaser Pale, Blackstone Restaurant & Brewery, Nashville, TN
Silver: Clear Water Kolsch, RAM Restaurant and Big Horn Brewery - Boise, Boise, ID
Bronze: Saint Arnold Fancy Lawnmower Beer, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX

English-Style Summer Ale
(25 Entries)
Gold: 312 Urban Wheat Ale, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL
Silver: Sandbagger Gold, Montana Brewing Co., Billings, MT
Bronze: True Blonde Ale, Ska Brewing Co., Durango, CO

Classic English-Style Pale Ale
(25 Entries)
Gold: 5 Barrel Pale Ale, Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO
Silver: Mac's Ale, Pyramid Breweries, Seattle, WA
Bronze: Denver Pale Ale, Great Divide Brewing Co., Denver, CO

English-Style India Pale Ale
(26 Entries)
Gold: India Pale Ale, Carolina Brewery, Chapel Hill, NC
Silver: Beech Street Bitter, Pizza Port - Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Bronze: Triumph Bengal Gold I.P.A., Triumph Brewing Co. of New Hope, New Hope, PA

American-Style Pale Ale
(83 Entries)
Gold: Tumble Off Pale Ale, Barley Brown's Brew Pub, Baker City, OR
Silver: Brewmasters' Pale, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Bronze: XP Pale Ale, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Healdsburg, CA

American-Style Strong Pale Ale
(66 Entries)
Gold: Big Fish, BJ's Restaurant & Brewery - Chandler, Chandler, AZ
Silver: Racer's, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Healdsburg, CA
Bronze: Hop Knot, Four Peaks Brewing Co., Tempe, AZ

American-Style India Pale Ale
(94 Entries)
Gold: HopHead Imperial IPA, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Silver: Apex Ale, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Healdsburg, CA
Bronze: Taildragger IPA, RAM Restaurant and Big Horn Brewery - Boise, Boise, ID

Imperial or Double India Pale Ale
(57 Entries)
Gold: Pliny the Elder, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA
Silver: Poor Man's IPA, Pizza Port - Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Bronze: Left Coast Hop Juice, Oggi's Pizza & Brewing Co., San Clemente, CA

American-Style Amber/Red Ale
(62 Entries)
Gold: Anniversary Ale, Amherst Brewing Co., Amherst, MA
Silver: Amber Waves Ale, Capitol City Brewing Co., Arlington, VA
Bronze: Sharkbite Red Ale, Port Brewing Co., San Marcos, CA

Imperial or Double Red Ale
(24 Entries)
Gold: Organic Deranger, Laurelwood Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Silver: Shark Attack, Pizza Port - Solana Beach, Solana Beach, CA
Bronze: Rock Opera Imperial IPA, Vino's Pizza*Pub*Brewery, Little Rock, AR

Bitter
(33 Entries)
Gold: Raccoon Red, Rock Bottom Brewery - Bethesda, Bethesda, MD
Silver: Alaskan Pale, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK
Bronze: Cutthroat Pale Ale, Uinta Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT

Extra Special Bitter or Strong Bitter
(45 Entries)
Gold: Firestone Walker IPA, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Autumn Ale, Short's Brewing Co., Bellaire, MI
Bronze: Stone Pale Ale, Stone Brewing Co., Escondido, CA

Scottish-Style Ale
(20 Entries)
Gold: Laughing Lab Scottish Ale, Bristol Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO
Silver: MacPelican's Scottish Style Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR
Bronze: Kiltlifter Scottish Ale, Pug Ryan's Brewery, Dillon, CO

Irish-Style Red Ale
(32 Entries)
Gold: TAPS Irish Red, TAPS Fish House & Brewery, Brea, CA
Silver: Red Rocks Red, Rock Bottom Brewery - Westminster, Westminster, CO
Bronze: St. James Red Ale, Walnut Brewery, Boulder, CO

English-Style Brown Ale
(44 Entries)
Gold: Dawn Patrol Dark, Pizza Port - San Clemente, San Clemente, CA
Silver: Old Town Brown, Natty Greene's Brewing Co., Greensboro, NC
Bronze: Balboa Brown, Newport Beach Brewing Co., Newport Beach, CA

American-Style Brown Ale
(45 Entries)
Gold: Doryman's Dark Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR
Silver: Great American Brown, Pizza Port - Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Bronze: Bear Tooth Ale, Moose's Tooth Brewing Co., Anchorage, AK

German-Style Brown Ale/Düsseldorf-Style Alt Bier
(26 Entries)
Gold: Otis Alt, Elk Grove Brewery and Restaurant, Elk Grove, CA
Silver: "Alt 45," The Cambridge House Brewpub, Granby, CT
Bronze: Terrapin Alt, Rock Bottom Brewery - Bethesda, Bethesda, MD

South German-Style Hefeweizen/Hefeweissbier
(50 Entries)
Gold: Mueller Hefeweizen, Springfield Brewing Co., Springfield, MO
Silver: Wapiti Wheat, Wolf Pack Brewing Co., West Yellowstone, MT
Bronze: In-Heat Wheat Hefeweizen, Flying Dog Brewery, Denver, CO

German-Style Wheat Ale
(34 Entries)
Gold: Gordon Biersch Weizenbock, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant Group, Chattanooga, TNSilver: Boscos Hefeweizen, Boscos, Memphis, TN
Bronze: Berliner Weiss, Bethlehem Brew Works, Bethlehem, PA

Belgian-Style White (or Wit)/Belgian Style Wheat
(36 Entries)
Silver: Wits End, Great American Restaurants, Centreville, VA
Bronze: 35th Anniversary Ale, Bull & Bush Brewery, Denver, CO

French- Belgian-Style Saison
(44 Entries)
Gold: Organic Farmhouse Ale, Bison Brewing Co., Berkeley, CA
Silver: Saison, Capitol City Brewing Co., Arlington, VA
Bronze: Hennepin Farmhouse Saison, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY

Belgian- and French-Style Ale
(14 Entries)
Gold: Le Fleur Misseur, New Belgium Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO
Silver: Dim Wit, BJ's Restaurant & Brewery - Chandler, Chandler, AZ
Bronze: Belgian Double White Ale, Southampton Publick House, Southampton, NY

Belgian-Style Sour Ale
(24 Entries)
Gold: La Folie, New Belgium Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO
Silver: Beatification, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA
Bronze: Festina Lente, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

Belgian-Style Abbey Ale
(56 Entries)
Gold: Tripel Ale, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME
Silver: Adirondack Abbey Ale, Great Adirondack Brewing Co., Lake Placid, NY
Bronze: Bishop's Tipple Tripel, Main Street Brewery, Corona, CA

Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale
(45 Entries)
Gold: Golden Armor, C.B. & Potts Big Horn Brewery - Denver Tech Center, Englewood, CO
Silver: Interlude, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME
Bronze: Reve II, Redrock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT

Robust Porter
(71 Entries)
Gold: Goddess Porter, Big Time Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Silver: Pacemaker Porter, Flyers Restaurant and Brewery, Oak Harbor, WA
Bronze: Total Eclipse Black Ale, Hoppy Brewing Co., Sacramento, CA

Brown Porter
(29 Entries)
Gold: Molly Titanic, Rock Bottom Brewery - Denver, Denver, CO
Silver: St. Charles Porter, Blackstone Restaurant & Brewery, Nashville, TN
Bronze: Peter Brown Tribute Ale, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Healdsburg, CA

Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout
(21 Entries)
Gold: Maxwell's Stout, Basil T's Brewery & Italian Grill, Red Bank, NJ
Silver: Slapshot Stout, RAM Restaurant and Big Horn Brewery - Seattle, Seattle, WA
Bronze: Irish Stout, Schooner's Grille & Brewery, Antioch, CA

Foreign (Export)-Style Stout
(19 Entries)
Gold: Tsunami Stout, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR
Silver: Black Bear XX Stout, Alameda Brewhouse, Portland, OR
Bronze: San Quentin's Breakout Stout, Marin Brewing Co., Larkspur, CA

American-Style Stout
(20 Entries)
Gold: Sticky Stout, Pizza Port - Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Silver: Oggi's Black Majic Stout, Oggi's Pizza & Brewing Co., San Clemente, CA
Bronze: Terminal Oatmeal Stout, Rock Bottom Brewery - Chicago, Chicago, IL

Sweet Stout
(18 Entries)
Gold: Udder Goodness, Rock Bottom Brewery - Desert Ridge, Phoenix, AZ
Silver: Steel Toe Stout, Ska Brewing Co., Durango, CO
Bronze: The Duck-Rabbit Milk Stout, The Duck-Rabbit Craft Brewery, Farmville, NC

Oatmeal Stout
(37 Entries)
Gold: Oatmeal Stout, Schooner's Grille & Brewery, Antioch, CA
Silver: Seabright Oatmeal Stout, Seabright Brewery, Santa Cruz, CA
Bronze: Lasto's Oatmeal Stout, BJ's Restaurant & Brewery - Portland, Portland, OR

Imperial Stout
(35 Entries)
Gold: Russian Imperial Stout, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Media, Media, PA
Silver: TAPS Imperial Russian Stout, TAPS Fish House & Brewery, Brea, CA
Bronze: Siberian Night, Thirsty Dog Brewing Co., Independence, OH

Strong Scotch Ale
(25 Entries)
Gold: Kilt Sniffer Strong Scotch Ale, Big Dog's Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV
Silver: Highland Scotch Reserve, Boundary Bay Brewery, Bellingham, WA
Bronze: Rambeaux, RAM Restaurant and Big Horn Brewery - Seattle, Seattle, WA

Old Ale/Strong Ale
(34 Entries)
Gold: Vintage Ale, The Great Dane Pub & Brewing Co., Madison, WI
Silver: Tripel Exultation, Eel River Brewing Co., Fortuna, CA
Bronze: Curmudgeons Nip, Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO

Other Strong Ale or Lager
(30 Entries)
Gold: Winter Wheatwine, Rubicon Brewing Co., Sacramento, CA
Silver: Dragonstooth Stout, Elysian Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Bronze: Pit Bull High Gravity Ice Malt Liquor, Pig's Eye Brewing Co., St. Paul, MN

Barley Wine-Style Ale
(55 Entries)
Gold: Old Ruffian Barley Wine, Great Divide Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Silver: Stormwatcher's Winterfest, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR
Bronze: Arctic Devil Barley Wine, Midnight Sun Brewing Co., Anchorage, AK


Published : Oct 1, 2006

Search
Find whatever in the beer world you are looking for. Enter a search word or phrase, then click GO.

ADVERTISEMENT