Realbeer.com
 
Dec 19, 2014

More .edu

Visit the Real Beer Library and browse through original publications, print publications, work by individual authors and more.
The Library

GABF 2003 awards

Large Brewing Company and Brewmaster of the Year
ANHEUSER-BUSCH
George Reisch

Mid-Size Brewing Company and Brewmaster of the Year
NECTAR ALES
Matthew Brynildson

Small Brewing Company and Brewmaster of the Year
NEW GLARUS BREWING CO.
Daniel Carey

Large Brewpub and Brewmaster of the Year
ELYSIAN BREWERY & PUBLIC HOUSE
Dick Cantwell

Small Brewpub and Brewmaster of the Year
PIZZA PORT SOLANA BEACH
Tomme Arthur
Read his competition diary

Non-Alcoholic (Beer) Malt Beverages
4 Entries
Gold: O'Doul's, Anheuser-Busch, Inc., Saint Louis, MO
Silver: O'Doul's Amber, Anheuser-Busch, Inc., Saint Louis, MO

American Lager/Ale or Cream Ale
29 Entries
Gold: Red Dog, Plank Road Brewery, Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Milwaukee's Best, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: Old Style, Pabst Brewing Co., San Antonio, TX

American-Style Wheat Beer
23 Entries
Gold: Double Eagle Ale, Rockyard Brewing Co., Castle Rock, CO
Silver: Morningwood Wheat, Pug Ryan's Brewery, Dillon, CO
Bronze: Wheat State Golden, Free State Brewing Co., Lawrence, KS

American-Style Hefeweizen
26 Entries
Gold: Mueller Unfiltered Wheat, Springfield Brewing Co., Springfield, MO
Silver: Widmer Hefeweizen, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Bronze: Norwester Dunkel Weizen, MacTarnahan's Portland Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Garden Beer (Fruit & Vegetable)
43 Entries
Gold: Belgian Red, New Glarus Brewing Co., New Glarus, WI
Silver: Raspberry Tart, New Glarus Brewing Co., New Glarus, WI
Bronze: Black Cherry Stout, Main Street Station 777 Brewpub, Las Vegas, NV

Herb and Spice Beer
44 Entries
Gold: Camomellow, Issaquah Brewhouse, Issaquah, WA
Silver: Heather Ale, Amherst Brewing Co., Amherst, MA
Bronze: Cinco de Mayo Jalapeno Lager, Rock Bottom Brewery - Braintree, Braintree, MA

Coffee Flavored Beer
16 Entries
Gold: Up All Night Espresso Stout, West Brothers Brewery, Eugene, OR
Silver: Merlin's Black Magic, Rocky River Brewing Co. of Ohio, Rocky River, OH
Bronze: Maxwell's Dry Stout, Basil T's Brewery & Italian Grill, Red Bank, NJ

Specialty Beer
11 Entries
Gold: California Crisp, Thirsty Dog Brewing Co., Akron, OH
Silver: Ginger Shandy, McCoy's Public House, Kansas City, MO
Bronze: Maplenut Brown Ale, Tommyknocker Brewery, Idaho Springs, CO

Rye Beer
16 Entries
Gold: Right On Rye, Rock Bottom Brewery - Bethesda, Bethseda, MD
Silver: Tailwind Rye, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, KS
Bronze: Rocky Mountain Rye, Smugglers Brewpub, Telluride, CO

Specialty Honey Beer
25 Entries
Gold: Honey Act Your Sage, Flossmoor Station Brewing Co., Flossmoor, IL
Silver: Michelob Honey Lager, Anheuser-Busch, Inc., Saint Louis, MO
Bronze: Mandarin Nectar, Alpine Beer Co., Alpine, CA

Experimental Beer
25 Entries
Gold: Ninkasi, Boscos Brewing Co., Memphis, TN
Silver: Randy's Grand Cru, Aiken Brewing Co., Aiken, SC
Bronze: Trappist Pale Ale, McKenzie Brew House, Glen Mills, PA

Wood-and Barrel-Aged Beer
50 Entries
Gold: Red Line Imperial Bourbon Stout, Rock Bottom Brewery - Chicago, Chicago, IL
Silver: Enigma, New Glarus Brewing Co., New Glarus, WI
Bronze: Cherry Beer, New Glarus Brewing Co., New Glarus, WI

Smoke-Flavored Beer
19 Entries
Gold: Black Silk, Bluegrass Brewing Co., Louisville, KY
Silver: DeGroen's Rauchbock, Baltimore Brewing Co./DeGroen's Beers, Baltimore, MD
Bronze: Alaskan Smoked Porter, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK

German-Style Pilsener
38 Entries
Gold: Pinch Hit Pilsner, SandLot Brewery at Coors Field, Denver, CO
Silver: RedRock Pilsner, RedRock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze: Pikeland - Pils, Sly Fox Brewing Co., Phoenixville, PA

Bohemian-Style Pilsener
31 Entries
Gold: Pilsener, Boundary Bay Brewery, Bellingham, WA
Silver: Czech it Out, RAM International/Big Horn Brewing, Lakewood, WA
Bronze: Barmen, SandLot Brewery at Coors Field, Denver, CO

Münchner-Style Helles
30 Entries
Gold: Augsburger Golden, Stevens Point Brewery, Stevens Point, WI
Silver: Saint Arnold Summer Pils, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX
Bronze: Helles of a Play, SandLot Brewery at Coors Field, Denver, CO

European-Style Pilsener
16 Entries
Gold: Michelob, Anheuser-Busch, Inc., Saint Louis, MO
Silver: Ortlieb's Select 69 Lager, Ortlieb's Brewery & Grille, Pottstown, PA
Bronze: Wort Hog Dort, Bluegrass Brewing Co., Louisville, KY

American-Style Light Lager
27 Entries
Gold: Old Style Light, Pabst Brewing Co., San Antonio, TX
Silver: Miller Lite, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: Old Milwaukee Light, Pabst Brewing Co., San Antonio, TX

American-Style "Light" Amber Lager
10 Entries
Gold: Leinenkugel's Amber Light, Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Co., Chippewa Falls, WI
Silver: Walker's Mild, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Bronze: Starr Hill Mojo, Starr Hill, Charlottesville, VA

American-Style Lager
21 Entries
Gold: Old Milwaukee, Pabst Brewing Co., San Antonio, TX
Silver: Rainier, Pabst Brewing Co., San Antonio, TX
Bronze: Stegmaier Gold Medal, The Lion Brewery, Inc., Wilkes-Barre, PA

American-Style Premium Lager
18 Entries
Gold: Point Special, Stevens Point Brewery, Stevens Point, WI
Silver: Miller Genuine Draft, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: Budweiser, Anheuser-Busch, Inc., Saint Louis, MO

American-Style Specialty Lager
16 Entries
Gold: Ice House, Plank Road Brewery, Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Mickey's Malt Liquor, Mickey's Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: Milwaukee's Best Ice, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI

Vienna-Style Lager
23 Entries
Gold: Snake River Lager, Snake River Brewing Co., Jackson, WY
Silver: Dos Rios, Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co., Glenwood Springs, CO
Bronze: Schild Brau Amber, Millstream Brewing Co., Amana, IA

German-Style Marzen/Oktoberfest
47 Entries
Gold: Oktoberfest, The Great Dane Pub and Brewing Co., Madison, WI
Bronze: Stewart's Oktoberfest, Stewart's Brewing Co., Bear, DE

American-Style Amber Lager
38 Entries
Gold: Extreme Amber, BJ's Restaurant & Brewery - Woodland Hills, Woodland Hills, CA
Silver: Marzen Lager, Elk Grove Brewery & Restaurant, Elk Grove, CA
Bronze: Steam Engine Lager, Steamworks Brewing Co., Durango, CO

European-Style Dark/Münchner Dunkel
17 Entries
Gold: Emmett's Dunkel, Emmett's Tavern & Brewing Co., West Dundee, IL
Silver: Penn Dark, Pennsylvania Brewing Co., Pittsburgh, PA
Bronze: Dunkel, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - West Chester, West Chester, PA

American Dark Lager
15 Entries
Gold: Freidabrau Oktoberfest, RAM International/Humperdink's/Big Horn Brewing Co., Lakewood, WA
Silver: Michelob Amber Bock, Anheuser-Busch, Inc., Saint Louis, MO
Bronze: H. Saxer Dark Lager, MacTarnahan's Portland Brewing Co., Portland, OR

German-Style Schwarzbier
12 Entries
Bronze: Black Forest Schwarzbier, Squatters Pub Brewery, Salt Lake City, UT

Bock
27 Entries
Gold: Butthead Bock, Tommyknocker Brewery, Idaho Springs, CO
Silver: Blonde Bock, Moosejaw Pizza and Brewing Co., Wisconsin Dells, WI
Bronze: Carl & Richard's Excellent Bavarian Adventure, SandLot Brewery at Coors Field, Denver, CO

German-Style Dopplebock
25 Entries
Gold: Sled Dog Trippelbock Reserve, Wagner Valley Brewing Co., Lodi, NY
Silver: Incinerator Doppelbock, Pumphouse Brewery & Restaurant, Longmont, CO
Bronze: Broken Keg, Port Brewing Co. Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

Golden or Blonde Ale
40 Entries
Gold: Widmer Blonde Ale, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Silver: Redhook Blonde, Redhook Ale Brewery, Woodinville, WA
Bronze: Mother Lode Golden, Laurelwood Pub & Brewery, Portland, OR

German-Style Kölsch/Köln-Style Kölsch
42 Entries
Gold: Atomic Blonde, Blue Corn Café & Brewery, Albuquerque, NM
Silver: Bendsch, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR
Bronze: Lighthouse Ale, The Oyster Bar Bistro & Brewery, Fort Wayne, IN

Classic English-Style Pale Ale
32 Entries
Gold: Starr Hill Pale Ale, Starr Hill, Charlottesville, VA
Silver: Pale Ale, Diamond Bear Brewing Co., Little Rock, AR
Bronze: Custer's Last Ale, Snake River Brewing Co., Jackson, WY

English-Style Summer Ale
9 Entries
Gold: Chasing Tail Ale, Squatters Pub Brewery, Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: Avalon Blonde, Angelic Brewing Co., Madison, WI
Bronze: El Toro Oro Golden Ale, El Toro Brewing Co., Morgan Hill, CA

English-Style India Pale Ale
23 Entries
Gold: E.J. Phair I.P.A., E.J. Phair Brewing Co., Concord, CA
Silver: Man Beer, Bull & Bush Brewery, Denver, CO
Bronze: Squatters IPA, Utah Brewers Co-op, Salt Lake City, UT

American-Style Pale Ale
71 Entries
Gold: Pale Nectar, Nectar Ales, Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Pale Ale, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Bronze: American Pale, Hub City Brewery, Lubbock, TX

American-Style Strong Pale Ale
43 Entries
Gold: IPA Nectar, Nectar Ales, Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Decade, Big Time Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Bronze: Demolition Ale, Elliott Bay Brewing, Seattle, WA

American-Style India Pale Ale
94 Entries
Gold: Hoptown IPA, Hoptown Brewing Co., Pleasanton, CA
Silver: Hopzilla IPA, Two Rows Restaurant & Brewery, Dallas, TX
Bronze: Hop Maniac IPA, On Tap Bistro & Brewery, San Diego, CA

American-Style Amber/Red Ale
66 Entries
Gold: Rocket Red Ale, Big River Grille & Brewing Works, Chattanooga, TN
Silver: Boont Amber, Anderson Valley Brewing Co., Booneville, CA
Bronze: Hoppus Maximus, Thirsty Dog Brewing Co., Akron, OH

Imperial or Double India Pale Ale
39 Entries
Gold: Frank Double I.P.A, Port Brewing Co. Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Silver: Hop 15, Pizza Port Solana Beach, Solana Beach, CA
Bronze: Imperor IPA, BJ's Restaurant & Brewery - Chandler, Chandler, AZ

Bitter
32 Entries
Gold: Deschutes Summer Seasonal, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR
Silver: Upland Pale Ale, Upland Brewing Co., Bloomington, IN
Bronze: Blue Heron Pale Ale, BridgePort Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Extra Special Bitter or Strong Bitter
44 Entries
Gold: The Wise ESB, Elysian Brewery & Public House, Seattle, WA
Silver: Barbarians Best Bitter, Far West Ireland Brewing Co., Redmond, WA
Bronze: Brown's Pt. ESB, Harmon Pub & Brewery, Tacoma, WA

Scottish-Style Ale
26 Entries
Gold: Pete's Wicked Ale, Pete's Brewing Co., San Antonio, TX
Silver: 60 Shilling, Nodding Head Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA
Bronze: Kiltlifter, Four Peaks Brewing Co., Tempe, AZ

Irish-Style Red Ale
27 Entries
Gold: Thoroughbred Red, Aiken Brewing Co., Aiken, SC
Silver: St. James Irish Red, Walnut Brewery, Boulder, CO
Bronze: Lumberjack Red Ale, Rock Bottom Brewery - Bellevue, Bellevue, WA

English-Style Brown Ale
32 Entries
Gold: Buster Nut Brown, SKA Brewing Co., Durango, CO
Silver: Pete's Wicked Ale, Pete's Brewing Co., San Antonio, TX
Bronze: Saint Arnold Brown Ale, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX

American-Style Brown Ale
32 Entries
Gold: Goose Island Naughty Goose, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL
Silver: Decadent Ale, Dogwood Brewing Co., Atlanta, GA
Bronze: Bull Creek Brown, Springfield Brewing Co., Springfield, MO

German-Style Brown Ale/Düsseldorf-Style
26 Entries
Gold: Otter Creek Copper Ale, Otter Creek Brewing/Wolaver's Organic Ales, Middlebury, VT
Silver: Ettinger Amber, Laurelwood Pub & Brewery, Portland, OR
Bronze: All the Way Alt, Desert Edge Brewery, Salt Lake City, UT

German-Style Hefeweizen
58 Entries
Gold: Oak Creek Hefeweizen, Oak Creek Brewing Co., Sedona, AZ
Silver: In-Heat Wheat, Flying Dog Brewery, Denver, CO
Bronze: Sweet Spot Hefe, Oggi's Pizza and Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

German-Style Wheat Ale
18 Entries
Gold: Dunkel Weizen, The Unlikely Cowboy Restaurant & Brewery, Scottsdale, AZ
Silver: Berliner Weisse, Nodding Head Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA
Bronze: John Jacob Jingleheimer Schmidt Dunkeldoppelhefe, The Great Dane Pub and Brewing Co., Madison, WI

Belgian-Style White (or Wit)/Belgian-Style
28 Entries
Gold: Celis White, Michigan Brewing Co., Webberville, MI
Silver: Blanche de Brooklyn, The Brooklyn Brewery, Brookyln, NY
Bronze: Boulevard Zon, Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO

French-and Belgian-Style Saison
11 Entries
Gold: Saison de Brooklyn, The Brooklyn Brewery, Brookyln, NY
Silver: Artisan Saison, Rocky River Brewing Co. of Ohio, Rocky River, OH
Bronze: Saison, McKenzie Brew House, Glen Mills, PA

Belgian-and French-Style Ale
11 Entries
Gold: Trappist Pale Ale, Southampton Publick House, Southampton, NY
Silver: Enchanted Abbey, Angelic Brewing Co., Madison, WI
Bronze: Tiburon Blonde, Marin Brewing Company, Larkspur, CA

Belgian-Style Sour Ale
12 Entries
Gold: Lambic De Hill, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Media, Media, PA
Silver: La Folie, New Belgium Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO
Bronze: LaConner Red, LaConner Brewing Co., LaConner, WA

Belgian-Style Abbey Ale
43 Entries
Gold: Abbey Belgian Style Ale, New Belgium Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO
Silver: PranQster, North Coast Brewing Co., Inc., Fort Bragg, CA
Bronze: Tripel, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Media, Media, PA

Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale
27 Entries
Gold: Cuvee de Tomme, Pizza Port Solana Beach, Solana Beach, CA
Silver: Temptation, Russian River Brewing Company, Santa Rosa, CA
Bronze: Bete Blanche, Elysian Brewery & Public House, Seattle, WA

Robust Porter
42 Entries
Gold: 1535 Pearl Street Porter, Mountain Sun Pub & Brewery, Boulder, CO
Silver: Perseus Porter, Elysian Brewery & Public House, Seattle, WA
Bronze: Black Marlin Porter, Ballast Point Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Brown Porter
33 Entries
Silver: Sweetwater Exodus Porter, Sweetwater Brewing Co., Atlanta, GA
Bronze: Prince William Porter, Moose's Tooth Brewing Co., Anchorage, AK

Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout
21 Entries
Gold: Blarney Sister's Dry Irish Stout, Third Street Aleworks, Santa Rosa, CA
Silver: Seaside Stout, Pizza Port Solana Beach, Solana Beach, CA
Bronze: Storm Castle Irish Stout, Wolf Pack Brewing Co., West Yellowstone, MT

Foreign (Export)-Style Stout
16 Entries
Gold: Black Bear XX Stout, Alameda Brewhouse, Portland, OR
Silver: Shot Tower Stout, 21st Amendment Brewery, San Francisco, CA
Bronze: Obsidian Stout, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR

British Stout
46 Entries
Gold: Cream Stout, Redwood Brewing Co., Flint, MI
Silver: Sinners Stout, Angelic Brewing Co., Madison, WI
Bronze: Cowabunga Cream Stout, Pizza Port Solana Beach, Solana Beach, CA

Imperial Stout
40 Entries
Gold: Russian Imperial Stout, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Newark, Newark, DE
Silver: Backdraft Imperial Stout, Pumphouse Brewery & Restaurant, Longmont, CO
Bronze: Siberian Night, Thirsty Dog Brewing Co., Akron, OH

Old Ale/Strong Ale
33 Entries
Gold: Stewart's Barleywine, Stewart's Brewing Co., Bear, DE
Silver: Hibernation Ale, Great Divide Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Bronze: Old Stock Ale, North Coast Brewing Co., Inc., Fort Bragg, CA

Strong Scotch Ale
36 Entries
Gold: Fat Bastard, Silver City Brewing Co., Silverdale, WA
Silver: Lion Slayer, RAM International/Humperdink's/Big Horn Brewing Co., Lakewood, WA
Bronze: Loyal Duke Scotch Ale, Amicas, Salida, CO

Other Strong Ale or Lager
20 Entries
Gold: Old Sol, Big Time Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Silver: Full Sail Capsize, Full Sail Brewing Co., Hood River, OR
Bronze: Summit Oktoberfest, Summit Brewing Co., St Paul, MN

Barley Wine-Style Ale
40 Entries
Gold: Auld Gnarley Head Barleywine, Wild Duck Brewery & Restaurant, Eugene, OR
Silver: Alaskan Barley Wine, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK
Bronze: Old Backus Barleywine, Free State Brewing Co., Lawrence, KS

Search
Find whatever in the beer world you are looking for. Enter a search word or phrase, then click GO.
 
ADVERTISEMENT