Realbeer.com
 
Jul 24, 2014

More .edu

Visit the Real Beer Library and browse through original publications, print publications, work by individual authors and more.
The Library

GABF 2002 awards

Small Brewing Company of the Year: Sweetwater Brewing Company
Small Brewing Company Brewmaster of the Year: Kevin McNerney

Mid-Size Brewing Company of the Year: Widmer Brothers Brewing
Mid-Size Brewing Company Brewmaster of the Year: Kurt Widmer

Large Brewing Company of the Year: Anheuser-Busch, Inc.
Large Brewing Company Brewmaster of the Year: George Reisch

Small Brewpub of the Year: Hub City Brewing
Small Brewpub Brewmaster of the Year: Jason Courtney

Large Brewpub of the Year: BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery, Portland, OR
Large Brewpub Brewmaster of the Year: Dan Pedersen

Non-Alcoholic (Beer) Malt Beverages
4 Entries
Gold: O'Doul's Amber, Anheuser-Busch, Inc. – Fort Collins, CO
Silver: Old Milwaukee NA, Stroh Brewery Company - San Antonio, TX
Bronze: No Medal Awarded

American-Style Lager/Ale or Cream
25 Entries
Gold: Red Dog, Plank Road - Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Hamm's, Hamm's Brewing Company - Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: Genesee Cream Ale, High Falls Brewing Company - Rochester, NY

American-Style Wheat Beer
46 Entries
Gold: County Seat Wheat, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant - Topeka, KS
Silver: Desert Wheat, P.H. Woods Restaurant & Brewery - Moreno Valley, CA
Bronze: Shiner Winter Ale, The Spoetzl Brewery - San Antonio, TX

Fruit And Vegetable Beer
37 Entries
Gold: Magnolia's Peach, BJ's Restaurant & Brewery - Boulder, CO
Silver: Belgian Red, New Glarus Brewing Company - New Glarus, WI
Bronze: Little Pookie's Old Ale, Steelhead Brewing Co - Eugene, OR

Herb and Spice Beer
35 Entries
Gold: Upland Wheat Ale, Upland Brewing Company - Bloomington, IN
Silver: Mocha Joe, Sports City Café & Brewery - La Jolla, CA
Bronze: Lemongrass Wheat, Outer Banks Brewing Co. - Kill Devil Hills, NC

Coffee Flavored Beer
15 Entries
Gold: Maxwell's Dry Stout, Basil T's Brew Pub & Italian Grill - Red Bank, NJ
Silver: Cambridge Espresso Stout, John Harvard's Brew House - Cambridge, MA
Bronze: Jamaican Blue Porter, Big Rock Chop & Brew House – Birmingham, MI

Specialty Beer
9 Entries
Gold: Ashman's Abbaye Dubbel, Flossmoor Station Brewing - Flossmoor, IL
Silver: Ginger Shandy, McCoys Public House & BrewKitchen - Kansas City, MO
Bronze: Maplenut Brown Ale, Tommyknocker Brewery - Idaho Springs, CO

Rye Beer
14 Entries
Gold: Rock Chuck Rye, Snake River Brewing of Lander - Lander, WY
Silver: Tailwind Rye, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant - Topeka, KS
Bronze: Catcher in the Rye, Rock Bottom Brewery - Arlington, VA

Specialty Honey Beer
20 Entries
Gold: Star Spangled Ale, Hops Restaurant, Bar and Brewery - Tampa, FL
Silver: Honey Blonde, SLO Brewing Company - Paso Robles, CA
Bronze: Ray's Honey Rye, Boscos Brewing Company - Memphis, TN

Experimental Beer
32 Entries
Gold: Berliner Weisse, Southampton Publick House - Southampton, NY
Silver: Juniper Rye, BJ's Restaurant & Brewery - Chandler, AZ
Bronze: Raspberry Tart, New Glarus Brewing Company - New Glarus, WI

Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer
26 Entries
Gold: Terminal Bourbon Stout, Rock Bottom Brewery - Chicago, IL
Silver: Dragon's Milk, New Holland Brewing Company - Holland, MI
Bronze: Old Conundrum Barley Wine - J.D. – Flossmoor Station Brewing Company - Flossmoor, IL

Smoke-Flavored Beer
12 Entries
Gold: BJ's Rauchbier, BJ's Restaurant & Brewery - Portland, OR
Silver: Pelican Smoked Porter, Redfish New Orleans Brewhouse - Boulder, CO
Bronze: Alaskan Smoked Porter, Alaskan Brewing Company - Juneau, AK

German-Style Pilsener
35 Entries
Gold: Hops Pilsener, Hops Restaurant, Bar and Brewery - Tampa, FL
Silver: Goose Island Pils, Goose Island Beer Company - Chicago, IL

Bohemian-Style Pilsener
38 Entries
Gold: Cleveland Chophouse Bohemian Pilsener, Cleveland Chophouse & Brewery - Cleveland, OH
Silver: Barmen Pilsener, Sandlot Brewery at Coors Field - Denver, CO
Bronze: BoHo Pilsner, Nodding Head Brewing Company – Philadelphia, PA

Münchner-Style Helles
25 Entries
Gold: Helles in a Handbasket, Hub City Brewery - Lubbock, TX
Silver: Helles Lager, Firestone Walker Brewing - Paso Robles, CA
Bronze: French Creek Helles, Sly Fox Brewhouse & Eatery – Phoenixville, PA

European-Style Pilsener
21 Entries
Gold: Tenaya Creek Pilsner, Tenaya Creek - Las Vegas, NV
Silver: Hermanbraü, Sandlot Brewery at Coors Field - Denver, CO
Bronze: Henry Weinhard's Private Reserve, Henry Weinhard's Brewing - Milwaukee, WI

American-Style Light Lager
27 Entries
Gold: Lone Star Light, Lone Star Brewing Company - San Antonio, TX
Silver: Schaefer Light, Schaefer Brewing Company - San Antonio, TX
Bronze: Rainier Light, Rainier Brewing Company - San Antonio, TX

American-Style Lager
28 Entries
Gold: Busch, Anheuser-Busch, Inc. – Fort Collins, CO
Silver: Budweiser, Anheuser-Busch, Inc. - Fort Collins, CO
Bronze: Old Style, Heileman Brewing Company - San Antonio, TX

American-Style Premium Lager
21 Entries
Gold: Schlitz Malt Liquor, Schlitz Brewing Company - San Antonio, TX
Silver: Monterey Lager, Spanish Peaks Brewing Company - King City, CA
Bronze: Coors Original, Coors Brewing Company - Golden, CO

American-Style Specialty Lager
21 Entries
Gold: Schmidt's Ice, Rainier Brewing Company - San Antonio, TX
Silver: Red Bull, Schlitz Brewing Company - San Antonio, TX
Bronze: St. Ides Malt Liquor, St. Ides Brewing Company - San Antonio, TX

Vienna-Style Lager
29 Entries
Gold: Dos Czechies, Hub City Brewery - Lubbock, TX
Silver: Dos Rios, Glenwood Canyon Brewing - Glenwood , CO
Bronze: Dockside Amber Lager, Wagner Brewing Company - Lodi, NY

American-Style Amber Lager
34 Entries
Gold: Über Brau, Big Horn Brewing Company - Lakewood, WA
Silver: Wilhelm Sebald's Oktoberfest Bier, Spanish Springs Brewing - The Villages, FL
Bronze: August Schell Firebrick, August Schell Brewing Company - New Ulm, MN

German-Style Märzen/Oktoberfest
45 Entries
Gold: Octoberfest, Empire Brewing Company of Rochester - Rochester, NY
Silver: Trout Brook Octoberfest Lager, Trout Brook Brewing Company - Hartford, CT
Bronze: Great Dane Oktoberfest, The Great Dane Pub & Brewing Co - Madison, WI

European-Style Dark/Münchner Dunkel
13 Entries
Gold: Voodoo's Child, Red Star Brewery & Grille - Greensburg, PA
Silver: Dunkel, Moosejaw Pizza and Brewing - Wisconsin Dells, WI
Bronze: Obscura, Mammoth Brewing Company - Mammoth, CA

American Dark Lager
10 Entries
Gold: Henry Saxer Dark Lager, Portland Brewing Company - Portland, OR
Silver: Leinenkugel's Creamy Dark, Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing - Chippewa Falls, WI
Bronze: Shiner Bock, The Spoetzl Brewery - San Antonio, TX

German-Style Schwarzbier
14 Entries
Gold: Schwarzbier, Empire Brewing Company of Syracuse - Syracuse, NY
Silver: Black Forest Schwarzbier, Squatters Pub Brewery - Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze: Springfield Schwarzbier, John Harvard's Brew House - Springfield, PA

Bock
27 Entries
Gold: Saxer Bock, Portland Brewing Company - Portland, OR
Silver: Get Off My Bock, Blue Corn Café And Brewery - Albuquerque, NM
Bronze: Mactavish's Excellent Barvarian Adventure, Sandlot Brewery at Coors Field - Denver, CO

German-Style Doppelbock
14 Entries
Gold: Samuel Adams Double Bock, Samuel Adams Brewing Company - Boston, MA
Silver: Liberator Doppelbock, Angelic Brewing Company - Madison, WI
Bronze: Broken Keg Icebock, Pizza Port Brewing - Carlsbad, CA

Golden or Blonde Ale
47 Entries
Gold: Goose Island Summertime, Goose Island Beer Company - Chicago, IL
Silver: Sweetwater 420 Extra Pale Ale, Sweetwater Brewing Company - Atlanta, GA
Bronze: Alaskan Pale, Alaskan Brewing Company - Juneau, AK

German-Style Kölsch / Köln-Style Kölsch
39 Entries
Gold: Capitol Kolsch, Capitol City Brewing Company - Washington, DC
Silver: # 10 Kolsch, Wolf Pack Brewing Company - West Yellowstone, MT
Bronze: Golden Arm, Piece Brewing - Chicago, IL

Classic English-Style Pale Ale
38 Entries
Gold: Annadel Pale Ale, Third Street Aleworks - Santa Rosa, CA
Silver: Urban Wilderness, Sleeping Lady Brewing Company - Anchorage, AK
Bronze: Denver Pale Ale, Great Divide Brewing Company - Denver, CO

English-Style India Pale Ale
25 Entries
Gold: IPA, Firestone Walker Brewing - Paso Robles, CA
Silver: SLO Progress, SLO Brewing Company - San Luis Obispo, CA
Bronze: Newcomb's IPA, McCoys Public House and BrewKitchen - Kansas City, MO

American-Style Pale Ale
93 Entries
Gold: Rye Pale Ale, Terrapin Beer Company - Athens, GA
Silver: Piranha Pale Ale, BJ's Restaurant & Brewery - Portland, OR
Bronze: IPA, SLO Brewing Company - San Luis Obispo, CA

American-Style India Pale Ale
94 Entries
Gold: Drake's IPA, Drake's Brewing - San Leandro, CA
Silver: Ponderosa IPA, Prescott Brewing Company - Prescott, AZ
Bronze: Scarlet Fire, Big Time Brewing Company - Seattle, WA

American-Style Amber/Red Ale
72 Entries
Gold: Hoptown Paint the Town Red, Hoptown Brewing Company - Pleasanton, CA
Silver: Ruedrich's Red Seal Ale, North Coast Brewing Company - Fort Bragg, CA
Bronze: Amber Waves Ale, Capitol City Brewing Company - Washington, DC

Bitter
23 Entries
Gold: Full Suspension Pale Ale, Utah Brewers Cooperative - Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: 8th Street Ale, Four Peaks Brewing Company - Tempe, AZ
Bronze: Blue Heron Pale Ale, Bridge Port Brewing Company - Portland, OR

(Extra Special) Strong Bitter
46 Entries
Gold: Crooked River ESB, Frederick Brewing Company - Frederick, MD
Silver: Best Bitter, Boundary Bay Brewery - Bellingham, WA
Bronze: Sweetwater Tavern Pale Ale, Sweetwater Tavern & Brewery - Centreville, VA

Scottish-Style Ale
24 Entries
Gold: McAllister's Ale, Smiling Moose Brewpub & Grill - Greeley, CO
Silver: Laughing Lab Scottish Ale, Bristol Brewing Company - Colorado Springs, CO
Bronze: Hope & King Scotch Ale, Minneapolis Town Hall Brewery - Minneapolis, MN

Irish-Style Red Ale
29 Entries
Gold: Henry Weinhard's Amber Ale, Henry Weinhard's Brewing - Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Lumberjack Red Ale, Rock Bottom Brewery - Bellevue, WA
Bronze: Irish Red, Hub City Brewery - Lubbock, TX

English-Style Brown Ale
40 Entries
Gold: Grog, Nodding Head Brewing Company - Philadelphia, PA
Silver: Old Elk Brown Ale, Walnut Brewery - Boulder, CO
Bronze: Buster Nut Brown, SKA Brewing Company - Durango, CO

American-Style Brown Ale
31 Entries
Gold: Kick-Ass Brown, C.H. Evans Brewing Company - Albany, NY
Silver: Bailey's American Brown, Hub City Brewery - Lubbock, TX
Bronze: Slow Down Brown, Il Vicino Brewing Company - Albuquerque, NM

German-Style Brown Ale
24 Entries
Gold: Widmer Alt, Widmer Brothers Brewing - Portland, OR
Silver: Old Town Brown, Chicago Brewing Company - Las Vegas, NV
Bronze: Southampton Secret Ale, Southampton Publick House - Southampton, NY

German-Style Wheat Ale
65 Entries
Gold: DeGroen's Weizen, Baltimore Brewing Co/DeGroen’s Beer- Baltimore, MD
Silver: Barley's Boulder Gold Hefeweizen , Barley's Casino & Brewing Company – Henderson, NV
Bronze: Penn Weizen, Pennsylvania Brewing Company - Pittsburgh, PA

Belgian- & French-Style Ale
38 Entries
Gold: Allagash White, Allagash Brewing Company - Portland, ME
Silver: Artisan Saison, Rocky River Brewing Company - Rocky River, OH
Bronze: Spring Saison, Engine House #9 Restaurant & Brewery - Tacoma, WA

Belgian-Style Sour Ale
13 Entries
Gold: La Folie, New Belgium Brewing Company - Fort Collins, CO
Silver: Lip Burner Lamb-Beak, Bitter End Bistro & Brewery - Austin, TX
Bronze: Flanders Red Ale, Southampton Publick House - Southampton, NY

Belgian-Style Abbey Ale
33 Entries
Gold: Double 02 Bear, Big Bear Brewing Company - Coral Springs, FL
Silver: Daisy Chain, Chicago Brewing Company - Las Vegas, NV
Bronze: Tripel, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - West Chester, PA

Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ales
27 Entries
Gold: Temptation, Russian River Brewing Company - Guerneville, CA
Silver: Millenium Grand Cru, BJ's Restaurant & Brewery - Portland, OR
Bronze: Trouble, Rock Bottom Brewery - Bethesda, MD

Robust Porter
51 Entries
Gold: Edmund Fitzgerald Porter, Great Lakes Brewing Company - Cleveland, OH
Silver: Cutthroat Porter, Odell Brewing - Fort Collins, CO
Bronze: Pig Iron Porter, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Media, PA

Brown Porter
33 Entries
Gold: Sweetwater Exodus Porter, Sweetwater Brewing Company - Atlanta, GA
Silver: Pioneer Porter, Fredericksburg Brewing Company - Fredericksburg, TX
Bronze: Black Butte Porter, Deschutes Brewery - Bend, OR

Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout
21 Entries
Gold: Blarney Sister's Dry Irish Stout, Third Street Aleworks - Santa Rosa, CA
Silver: McDoogin's Irish Stout, Thirsty Dog Grille and Brewery - Akron/Canton, OH
Bronze: Lord Stanley, Steelhead Brewing Co - Irvine, CA

Foreign-Style Stout
20 Entries
Gold: Black Hole XXX Stout, Chelsea Brewing Company - New York, NY
Silver: Zonker Stout, Snake River Brewing Company - Jackson, WY
Bronze: Gaston's Swollen Delta Stout, Redfish New Orleans Brewhouse - Boulder, CO

Sweet Stout
14 Entries
Gold: Collaborator Milk Stout, Widmer Brothers Brewing - Portland, OR
Silver: Cream Stout, Redwood Brewing Co - Flint, MI
Bronze: Subjugator Stout, P.H. Woods Restaurant & Brewery - Moreno Valley, CA

Oatmeal Stout
26 Entries
Gold: Sinner's Stout, Angelic Brewing Company - Madison, WI
Silver: Black Seal Stout, Rock Bottom Brewery - Long Beach, CA
Bronze: Wild Goose Oatmeal Stout, Frederick Brewing Company - Frederick, MD

Imperial Stout
29 Entries
Gold: Old Rasputin, North Coast Brewing Company - Fort Bragg, CA
Silver: Raven Maniac Stout, Prescott Brewing Company - Prescott, AZ
Bronze: No Disput'n Putin Russian Imperial Stout, Michigan Brewing Co. - Webberville, MI

Old Ale/Strong Ale

26 Entries
Gold: Merry Prankster, Rock Bottom Brewery - Portland, OR
Silver: Celebration Brown, Island Brewing Company - Carpinteria, CA
Bronze: Cabin Fever, Boundary Bay Brewery - Bellingham, WA

Strong Scotch Ale
18 Entries
Gold: Fat Bastard, Silver City Brewing Company - Silverdale, WA
Silver: Prescott's Wee Heavy, Bitter End Bistro & Brewery - Austin, TX
Bronze: Wee Heavy Ale, Capitol City Brewing Company - Arlington, VA

Other Strong Ale or Lager
29 Entries
Gold: Decade, Big Time Brewing Company - Seattle, WA
Silver: Dragonstooth Stout, Elysian Brewing Company & Public House - Seattle, WA
Bronze: Hopasaurus Rex, Steelhead Brewing Co - Eugene, OR

Barley Wine-Style Ale
35 Entries
Gold: Auld Gnarley Head Barleywine, Wild Duck Brewery & Restaurant - Eugene, OR
Silver: Old Bounder, Boundary Bay Brewery - Bellingham, WA
Bronze: Old Herb Barleywine, Southampton Publick House - Southampton, NY

Search
Find whatever in the beer world you are looking for. Enter a search word or phrase, then click GO.
 
ADVERTISEMENT