Realbeer.com
 
Oct 25, 2014

More .edu

Visit the Real Beer Library and browse through original publications, print publications, work by individual authors and more.
The Library

GABF 2001 awards

Small Brewing Company of the Year: Snake River Brewing Co.
Small Brewing Company Brewmaster of the Year: Chris Erickson

Mid-Size Brewing Company of the Year: New Belgium Brewing Co.
Mid-Size Brewing Company Brewmaster of the Year: Jeff Lebesch

Large Brewing Company of the Year: Anheuser-Busch, Inc.
Large Brewing Company Brewmaster of the Year: George Reisch

Small Brewpub of the Year: SLO Brewing Company-San Luis Obispo
Small Brewpub Brewmaster of the Year: Matthew Brynildson

Large Brewpub of the Year: Big Horn Brewing Co.-Dallas
Large Brewpub Brewmaster of the Year: Jarrod Totman

Non-Alcoholic (Beer) Malt Beverages
5 Entries

Gold: O'Doul's Amber, Anheuser-Busch, Inc. - St. Louis, MO
Silver: Kingsbury NA, Rainier Brewing Co. - Tumwater, WA
Bronze: Pigs Eye NA, Minnesota Brewing - St. Paul, MN

American-Style Lager / Ale or Cream Ale
29 Entries

Gold: Taps Cream Ale, Taps Fish House and Brewery - Brea, CA
Silver: Holy Cow's Cream Ale, Holy Cow! Casino, Café & Brewery - Las Vegas, NV
Bronze: Iowa City Light, Fitzpatrick's - Iowa City, IA

American-Style Wheat Ale or Lager
53 Entries

Gold: Grassfire Wheat, Hook & Ladder Brewing Company - Oakland, CA
Silver: Shiner Winter Ale, The Spoetzl Brewery - San Antonio, TX
Bronze: Widmer Hefeweizen, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co. - Portland, OR

Rye Beer
13 Entries

Gold: Road Rage Rye, Desert Edge Brewery - Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: Chazz Cat Rye, Mountain Sun Pub and Brewery - Boulder, CO
Bronze: Catcher in the Rye, Rock Bottom Brewery - South Denver - Englewood, CO

Fruit Beer
40 Entries

Gold: Raspberry Tart, New Glarus Brewing Co. - New Glarus, WI
Silver: Belgian Style Red, New Glarus Brewing Co. - New Glarus, WI
Bronze: Railway Razz, The Willoughby Brewing Co. - Willoughby, OH

Chocolate / Cocoa Flavored Beer
13 Entries

Gold: Darth Delirium, Moose's Tooth Brewing Co. - Anchorage, AK
Silver: Chocolate Stout, Rogue Ales - Newport, OR
Bronze: Oompa Loompa, Rocky River Brewing Co. - Ohio - Rocky River, OH

Herb and Spice Beer
29 Entries

Gold: Orange Infusion, Elliott Bay Brewing Company - Seattle, WA
Silver: Holiday Spiced Ale, 21st Amendment Brewery Café - San Francisco, CA
Bronze: Cambridge Espresso Stout, John Harvard's Brew House - Braintree, MA

Specialty Beer
17 Entries

Gold: Big Bad Bourbon Brown, Big Horn Brewing Company - Dallas, TX
Silver: Pullman Brown Ale, Flossmoor Station - Flossmoor, IL
Bronze: Ginger Shandy, McCoy's Public House and BrewKitchen- Kansas City, MO

Specialty Honey Beer
27 Entries

Gold: Countdown Honey Brown, Thunder Canyon Brewery - Tucson, AZ
Silver: Jarre Creek Ranch Brewery Honey Brown Ale, Jarre Creek Ranch Brewery - Castle Rock, CO
Bronze: Honey Rye Dopplebock, Flossmoor Station - Flossmoor, IL

Experimental Beer
35 Entries

Gold: Czar Jack Bourbon Barrel Imperial Stout, Minneapolis Town Hall Brewery - Minneapolis, MN
Silver: Cuvee de Tomme, Pizza Port - Solana Beach Brewery - Solana Beach, CA
Bronze: Special Brew Lemon Lime, St. Ides Brewing Co. - Milwaukee, WI

Smoke-Flavored Beer
15 Entries

Gold: No medal awarded
Silver: Smokey the Beer, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant - Topeka, KS
Bronze: Stewart's Smoked Porter, Stewart's Brewing Co. - Bear, DE

German-Style Pilsener
34 Entries

Gold: Tuppers' Hop Pocket Pils, Old Dominion Brewing Company - Ashburn, VA
Silver: Hanalei Lager, Honolulu Brewing Company LLC - Honolulu, HI
Bronze: Blue Paddle Pilsner, New Belgium Brewing Company - Fort Collins, CO

Bohemian-Style Pilsener
36 Entries

Gold: Cleveland Chophouse Bohemian Pilsner, Cleveland ChopHouse and Brewery - Cleveland, OH
Silver: Pillage Pilsner, Valhalla Microbrewery & Restaurant - Pittsburgh, PA
Bronze: Czech Mate Pils, Brew Moon Restaurant & Microbrewery - Brookline, MA

Münchner-Style Helles
21 Entries

Gold: Penn Gold, Pennsylvania Brewing Co. - Pittsburgh, PA
Silver: Lucknow Munich-Style Lager, Castle Springs Brewing Company - Moultonborough, NH
Bronze: Ghost Pony Helles, Trap Rock Restaurant and Brewery – Berkeley Heights, NJ

European-Style Pilsener
14 Entries

Gold: Michelob, Anheuser-Busch, Inc. - St. Louis, MO
Silver: Inport/Export Buis, Brewzzi - Boca Raton, FL
Bronze: Pinch Hit Pilsner, Sandlot Brewery - Denver, CO

American-Style Light Lager
32 Entries

Gold: Schaefer Light, Schaefer Brewing Co. - Fogelsville, PA
Silver: Stroh Light, Stroh Brewery Co. - Fogelsville, PA
Bronze: Lone Star Light, Lone Star Brewing Co. - Milwaukee, WI

American-Style Lager
22 Entries

Gold: Stag Beer, Pearl Brewing Co. - Fort Worth, TX
Silver: Red Dog, Plank Road Brewery - Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: Pearl Lager, Pearl Brewing Co. - Fort Worth, TX

American-Style Premium Lager
22 Entries

Gold: Empire Lager, P.H. Woods Restaurant & Brewery - Moreno Valley, CA
Silver: Original Coors, Coors Brewing Co. - Golden, CO
Bronze: Stroh, Stroh Brewery Co. - Fogelsville, PA

American-Style Specialty Lager
24 Entries

Gold: New South Lager, New South Brewing - Myrtle Beach, SC
Silver: Old Milwaukee Ice, Stroh Brewery Co. - Fogelsville, PA
Bronze: St. Ides Malt Liquor, St. Ides Brewing Co. - Fogelsville, PA

Vienna-Style Lager
29 Entries

Gold: Snake River Lager, Snake River Brewing Co. - Jackson, WY
Silver: Dam Straight Lager, Dillon Dam Brewery - Dillon, CO
Bronze: Sunset Amber, Coast Brewing Company - Biloxi, MS

American-Style Amber Lager
30 Entries

Gold: Killians Irish Red, Coors Brewing Co. - Golden, CO
Silver: OKT-OBER-FEST, Big Horn Brewing Company - Dallas, TX
Bronze: Pete's Wicked Red Rush, Pete's Brewing Company - San Antonio, TX

German-Style Märzen / Oktoberfest
49 Entries

Gold: Uncle Otto's Oktoberfest, Portland Brewing - Portland, OR
Silver: Mueller Marzen, Springfield Brewing Company - Springfield, MO
Bronze: Tabernash Oktoberfest, Tabernash Brewing Co. - Longmont, CO

European-Style Dark / Münchner Dunkel
23 Entries

Gold: Damsel in Distress Dunkel, Mammoth Brewing Company – Mammoth Lakes, CA
Silver: Dunkles, Powerhouse Brewing Co. - Sebastopol, CA
Bronze: Pious Monk Dunkel, Church Brew Works - Pittsburgh, PA

American-Style Dark Lager
8 Entries

Gold: Henry Weinhard's Dark, Blitz-Weinhard Brewing Co. - Tumwater, WA
Silver: Freidobrau Oktoberfest, Big Horn Brewing Company - Dallas, TX
Bronze: Shiner Bock, The Spoetzl Brewery - San Antonio, TX

German-Style Schwarzbier
22 Entries

Gold: Black Forest Schwarzbier, Squatters Pub Brewery - Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: Springfield Schwarz Beer, John Harvard's Brew House - Wayne, PA
Bronze: King's Peak, Uinta Brewing Company - Salt Lake City, UT

Bock
34 Entries

Gold: Dunkles Bock, Boundary Bay Brewery - Bellingham, WA
Silver: Hell's Bock, Big Horn Brewing Company - Denver, CO
Bronze: Mad Brewer Maibock, Church Brew Works - Pittsburgh, PA

German-Style Doppelbock
20 Entries

Gold: Scapegoat Doppelbock, Mickey Finn's Brewery - Libertyville, IL
Silver: Liberator Doppelbock, Angelic Brewing Co. - Madison, WI
Bronze: Bell's Consecrator Dopplebock, Kalamazoo Brewing - Kalamazoo, MI

Golden or Blonde Ale
61 Entries

Gold: Golden Wheat Ale, Russian River Brewing Company - Guerneville, CA
Silver: Old Faithful Ale, Grand Teton Brewing Co. - Victor, ID
Bronze: Kiwanda Cream Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery - Pacific City, OR

German-Style Kölsch / Köln-Style Kölsch
42 Entries

Gold: Pete's Wicked Helles Lager, Pete's Brewing Company - San Antonio, TX
Silver: Capitol Kolsch, Capitol City Brewing Company - Arlington, VA
Bronze: Skinny Atlas Light, Empire Brewing Co. of Rochester - Rochester, NY

Classic English-Style Pale Ale
31 Entries

Gold: Custer's Last Ale, Snake River Brewing Co. - Jackson, WY
Silver: Breckenridge Pale Ale, Breckenridge Brewery - Denver, CO
Bronze: Annadel Pale Ale, Third Street Ale Works - Santa Rosa, CA

English-Style India Pale Ale
24 Entries

Gold: SLO Progress, SLO Brewing Company - San Luis Obispo - San Luis Obispo, CA
Silver: Hoppyhour IPA, The Mash House Restaurant & Brewing Company - Fayetteville, NC
Bronze: India 31, Goose Island Beer Co. - Chicago, IL

American-Style Pale Ale
105 Entries

Gold: SLO Brewing Co Extra Pale Ale, SLO Brewing - Paso Robles - Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Emmett's Pale Ale, Emmett's Tavern Brewing Co. - West Dundee, IL
Bronze: Mad Hatter Ale, New Holland Brewing Company - Holland, MI

American-Style India Pale Ale
98 Entries

Gold: Tumbleweed IPA, Sleeping Giant Brewing Company - Billings - Billings, MT
Silver: Wipeout IPA, Pizza Port Carlsbad Brewery / Port Brewing Co. - Carlsbad, CA
Bronze: India Pelican Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery - Pacific City, OR

American-Style Amber / Red Ale
71 Entries

Gold: Calico Copper Ale, Ballast Point Brewing Co. - San Diego, CA
Silver: Hoppus Maximus, Thirsty Dog Grille and Brewery - N. Canton, OH
Bronze: Woody's Hophead Red, Elk Grove Brewery Restaurant - Elk Grove, CA

Bitter
26 Entries

Gold: Full Suspension Pale Ale, Utah Brewers Cooperative - Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: Dostal's Best Bitter, Dostal Alley BrewPub & Casino - Central City, CO
Bronze: Cascade Ale, Deschutes Brewery - Bend, OR

(Extra Special) Strong Bitter
34 Entries

Gold: Bachelor ESB, Deschutes Brewery - Bend, OR
Silver: The Tower ESB, Bull & Bush Pub & Brewery - Denver, CO
Bronze: Alaskan ESB, Alaskan Brewing & Bottling Co. - Juneau, AK

Scottish-Style Ale
27 Entries

Gold: Caber Tossing Scottish Ale, Fox River Brewing Company - Oshkosh, WI
Silver: Laughing Lab Scottish Ale, Bristol Brewing Company – Colorado Springs, CO
Bronze: Saint Arnold Oktoberfest, Saint Arnold Brewing - Houston, TX

Irish-Style Red Ale
29 Entries

Gold: 3A - Abigail Adams Amber, Quincy Ships Brewing Company - Quincy, MA
Silver: Thoroughbred Red, Aiken Brewing Company - Aiken, SC
Bronze: Starr Hill Amber Ale, Starr Hill - Charlottesville, VA

English-Style Brown Ale
44 Entries

Gold: Sweet Georgia Brown, Sweetwater Brewing Co. - Atlanta, GA
Silver: Nut Brown Ale, Blackstone Restaurant & Brewery - Nashville, TN
Bronze: Thunderbolt Brown, Pony Express Brewing - Olathe, KS

American-Style Brown Ale
46 Entries

Gold: American Brown, Hub City Brewery - Lubbock, TX
Silver: Nut Brown, Red Rock Brewing Co. - Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze: Midtown Brown, Boscos Brewing Company - Memphis, TN

German-Style Brown Ale / Düsseldorf-Style Altbier
36 Entries

Gold: Boca Alt, Brewzzi - Boca Raton, FL
Silver: Otis Alt, Elk Grove Brewery Restaurant - Elk Grove, CA
Bronze: Dusseldorf Altbier, Gilded Otter Brewing Co. - New Paltz, NY

German-Style Wheat Ale
84 Entries

Gold: Gudenteit Hefe-Weizen, Mickey Finn's Brewery - Libertyville, IL
Silver: Glockenspiel Weizenbock, Great Lakes Brewing - Cleveland, OH
Bronze: Heidelberg Hefeweizen, Rocky River Brewing Co. - Tennessee - Sevierville, TN

Belgian-Style Ale
50 Entries

Gold: Trippel Belgian Style Ale, New Belgium Brewing Company - Fort Collins, CO
Silver: Damnation, Russian River Brewing Company - Guerneville, CA
Bronze: Abbey Belgian Style Ale, New Belgium Brewing Company - Fort Collins, CO

Belgian- & French-Style Specialty Ale
45 Entries

Gold: La Folie, New Belgium Brewing Company - Fort Collins, CO
Silver: Liquid Sunshine, Rock Bottom - Westminster - Westminster, CO
Bronze: Artisian Saison, Rocky River Brewing Co. - Ohio - Rocky River, OH

Robust Porter
65 Entries

Gold: Robust Porter, Smuttynose Brewing Company - Portsmouth, NH
Silver: Total Eclipse Black Ale, Hoppy Brewing Company - Sacramento, CA
Bronze: Mocha Porter, Rogue Ales - Newport, OR

Brown Porter
32 Entries

Gold: MacTarnahan's Black Watch Cream Porter, Portland Brewing - Portland, OR
Silver: Molly's Titanic Brown Ale, Rock Bottom Brewery - Denver - Denver, CO
Bronze: Paradise Lost Porter, Angelic Brewing Co. - Madison, WI

Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout
17 Entries

Gold: Lord Stanley, Steelhead Brewing Co. - Irvine - Irvine, CA
Silver: Celtic Stout, Fitzpatrick's - Iowa City, IA
Bronze: Dark Starr Stout, Starr Hill - Charlottesville, VA

Foreign-Style Stout
28 Entries

Gold: Sofa King Stout, West Bros Brewery - Eugene, OR
Silver: Irish Stout, The Bellows Brew Crew - Watertown, WI
Bronze: Space Stout, Laurelwood Public House & Brewery - Portland, OR

Sweet Stout
18 Entries

Gold: Sweetness Stout, America's Brewing Company - Aurora, IL
Silver: Chocolate Stout, H.C. Berger Brewing - Fort Collins, CO
Bronze: Chelsea Cream Stout, Chelsea Brewing Company - New York, NY

Oatmeal Stout
40 Entries

Gold: Lasto's Oatmeal Stout, BJ's Grill & Brewery - Portland, OR
Silver: Oatmeal Stout, SLO Brewing Company - San Luis Obispo - San Luis Obispo, CA
Bronze: No medal awarded

Imperial Stout
36 Entries

Gold: Raven Maniac Stout, Prescott Brewing Company - Prescott, AZ
Silver: High Desert Imperial Stout, Sweetwater Tavern - Centreville, VA
Bronze: Old Rasputin, North Coast Brewing Co. - Fort Bragg, CA

Old Ale/Strong Ale
26 Entries

Gold: Southampton Old Ale, Southampton Publick House - Southampton, NY
Silver: Old Stock Ale, North Coast Brewing Co. - Fort Bragg, CA
Bronze: Wee Huey's Heavy, Big Horn Brewing Company - Tacoma, WA

Strong Scotch Ale
25 Entries

Gold: No medal awarded
Silver: Wee Heavy Ale, Capitol City Brewing Company - Arlington, VA
Bronze: Wee Heavy, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Media, PA

Other Strong Ale or Lager
34 Entries

Gold: Hopasaurus Rex Imperial IPA, Steelhead Brewing Co. - Eugene - Eugene, OR
Silver: Hearthside Wheatwine, Steelhead Brewing Co. - Eugene - Eugene, OR
Bronze: Cardiff, Glenwood Canyon Brewing Company - Glenwood Springs, CO

Barley Wine-Style Ale
48 Entries

Gold: Lost Coast Barleywine, Lost Coast Brewery - Eureka, CA
Silver: Bombshell Barleywine, Pizza Port Carlsbad Brewery / Port Brewing Co. - Carlsbad, CA
Bronze: Barley Wine, Rohrbach Brewing Co. - Rochester, NY

Search
Find whatever in the beer world you are looking for. Enter a search word or phrase, then click GO.
 
ADVERTISEMENT