Realbeer.com
 
Sep 20, 2014

More .edu

Visit the Real Beer Library and browse through original publications, print publications, work by individual authors and more.
The Library

GABF 2000 awards

Small Brewing Company of the Year: Snake River Brewing Co.
Small Brewing Company Brewmaster of the Year: Chris Erickson

Mid-Size Brewing Company of the Year: New Belgium Brewing Co.
Mid-Size Brewing Company Brewmaster of the Year: Jeff Lebesch

Large Brewing Company of the Year: Anheuser - Busch, Inc.
Large Brewing Company Brewmaster of the Year: George Reisch

Small Brewpub of the Year: Pelican Pub & Brewery
Small Brewpub Brewmaster of the Year: Darron Welch

Large Brewpub of the Year: John Harvard's Brew House - Boston
Large Brewpub Brewmaster of the Year: Tim Morse

Non-Alcoholic (Beer) Malt Beverages
5 Entries
Gold: No Medal Awarded
Silver: Pabst NA, Pabst Brewing Co.- Fogelsville, PA
Bronze: O'Doul's Amber, Anheuser-Busch, Inc. - St. Louis, MO

American-Style Lager/Ale or Cream Ale
16 Entries
Gold: California Gold, Stuft Pizza & Brewing Co. - San Diego, CA
Silver: Lodgepole Light, Prescott Brewing Co. - Prescott, AZ
Bronze: Lucknow Blonde Ale, Castle Springs Brewing Co. - Moultonborough, NH

American-Style Wheat Ale or Lager
49 Entries
Gold: High Rollers Wheat Beer, Anderson Valley Brewing Co. - Boonville, CA
Silver: Weiss Guy Wheat, Alcatraz Brewing Co., - Littleton, CO
Bronze: Choc, Pete's Place - Krebs, OK

Fruit Beers (Other than Raspberry)
27 Entries
Gold: Fuzzy Buzz Peach Ale, Copper Tank Brewing Co. - Dallas, TX
Silver: Orange Grove Ale, Craftsman Brewing Co. - Pasadena, CA
Bronze: One Ton Blackberry Ale, Third Street Aleworks - Santa Rosa, CA

Raspberry Beers
24 Entries
Gold: Raspberry Leghumper, Thirsty Dog Brewing Co. - Canton, OH
Silver: Raspberry Weiss, Water Street Brewery - Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: Railway Razz, Willoughby Brewing Co. - Willoughby, OH

Chocolate/Cocoa Flavored Beers
10 Entries
Gold: Ghirardelli Square Chocolate Stout, Steelhead Brewing Co. - Burlingame, CA
Silver: Chocolate Stout, Rogue Ales - Newport, OR
Bronze: Jurupa Valley Stout, Jurupa Valley Brewing Co. - Riverside, CA

Herb and Spice Beers
44 Entries
Gold: Cambridge Espresso Stout, John Harvard's Brew House - Boston, MA
Silver: Santa's Lil' Helper, Rocky River Brewing Co. - Rocky River, OH
Bronze: Stumblin Monk, Alesmith Brewing Co. - San Diego, CA

Specialty Beers
28 Entries
Gold: Aztec Amaranth Ale, Bulldog Brewing Co. - Fresno, CA
Silver: Captain Smith's Rye, Titanic Brewing Co. - Coral Gables, FL
Bronze: Pullman Brown Ale, Flossmoor Station Brewing Co. - Flossmoor, IL

Specialty Honey Lagers or Ales
22 Entries
Gold: Bumble Beer, Rock Bottom Brewery - La Jolla, CA
Silver: Honey Bee Damned Ale, P.H. Woods - Moreno Valley, CA
Bronze: Countdown Honey Brown, Thunder Canyon Brewery - Tucson, AZ

Experimental Beer (Lager or Ale)
34 Entries
Gold: Boscos Juniper Stone Beer, Boscos Brewing Co. - Memphis, TN
Silver: Cuvee de Tomme, Pizza Port - Solana Beach, CA
Bronze: Juniper Rye, BJ's Pizza, Grill & Brewery - Brea, CA

Smoke-Flavored Beers
18 Entries
Gold: DeGroen's Rauchbock, Baltimore Brewing Co. - Baltimore, MD
Silver: Smoke, Rogue Ales - Newport, OR
Bronze: Alaskan Smoked Porter, Alaskan Brewing Co. - Juneau, AK

German-Style Pilsener
36 Entries
Gold: Perkiomen Pils, New Road Brew House - Collegeville, PA
Silver: This Is The Pilsner, Hoppers Grill & Brewery - Midvale, UT
Bronze: Blue Paddle Pilsner, New Belgium Brewing Co. - Fort Collins, CO

Bohemian-Style Pilsener
32 Entries
Gold: No Medal Awarded
Silver: Czech Mate Pils, Brew Moon Restaurant & Microbrewery - Needham, MA
Bronze: Full Sail Pilsner, Full Sail Brewing Company - Hood River, OR

Munchner-Style Helles
25 Entries
Gold: Golden Eagle Lager, Rocky River Brewing Co. - Sevierville, TN
Silver: Helles or High Water, Brewzzi - Boca Raton, FL
Bronze: Lodestone Lager, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Media, PA

European-Style Pilsener
23 Entries
Gold: Olde Buzzard Lager, Buzzards Bay Brewing - Westport, MA
Silver: Pinch Hit Pilsner, Sandlot Brewery at Coors Field - Denver, CO
Bronze: Dortmunder, The Powerhouse Brewing Co. - Sebastopol, CA

American-Style Light Lager
22 Entries
Gold: Bud Light, Anheuser-Busch, Inc. - St. Louis, MO
Silver: Stroh Light, Stroh Brewery Co. - Fogelsville, PA
Bronze: Schaefer Light, Schaefer Brewing Co. - Fogelsville, PA

American Lager
26 Entries
Gold: Rainer, G. Heileman Brewing Co. - Fogelsville, PA
Silver: Miller Genuine Draft, Miller Brewing Co. - Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: Red Dog, Plank Road Brewery - Milwaukee, WI

American-Style Premium Lager
17 Entries
Gold: Stroh Lager, Stroh Brewery Co. - Fogelsville, PA
Silver: Schlitz Malt Liquor, Schlitz Brewing Co. - Fogelsville, PA
Bronze: New South Lager Beer, New South Brewing - Myrtle Beach, SC

American-Style Specialty Lager
18 Entries
Gold: Bull Ice, Schlitz Brewing Co. - Fogelsville, PA
Silver: St. Ides Malt Liquor, St. Ides Brewing Co. - Fogelsville, PA
Bronze: Scrimshaw Beer, North Coast Brewing Co. - Fort Bragg, CA

Vienna-Style Lager
26 Entries
Gold: Snake River Lager, Snake River Brewing Co. - Jackson, WY
Silver: Sunset Amber, Coast Brewing Co. - Biloxi, MS
Bronze: Stoudt's Fest, Stoudt's Brewing Co. - Adamstown, PA

American-Style Amber Lager
24 Entries
Gold: Steam Engine Steam, Steamworks Brewing Co. - Durango, CO
Silver: No Medal Awarded
Bronze: No Medal Awarded

German-Style Marzen/Oktoberfest
52 Entries
Gold: Red Oktober, Salem Beer Works - Salem, MA
Silver: Great Dane Oktoberfest, The Great Dane Pub & Brewing - Madison, WI
Bronze: Bittings Bad Boy, J.J. Bitting Brewing Co. - Woodbridge, NJ

European-Style Dark/Munchner
20 Entries
Gold: Black Forest, Valhalla Microbrewery & Restaurant - Pittsburgh, PA
Silver: Slam Dunkel, Great Basin Brewing Co. - Sparks, NV
Bronze: No Medal Awarded

American-Style Dark Lager
13 Entries
Gold: H. Saxer Dark Lager, Portland Brewing Co. - Portland, OR
Silver: Henry Weinhard's Dark, Blitz-Weinhard Brewing Co. - Tumwater, WA
Bronze: Michelob Amber Bock, Anheuser-Busch, Inc. - St. Louis, MO

German-Style Schwarzbier
12 Entries
Gold: King's Peak, Uinta Brewing Co. - Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: Red Rock Black Bier, Red Rock Brewing Co. - Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze: Black Forest Schwarzbier, Squatters Beer - Salt Lake City, UT

Bock
26 Entries
Gold: Framingham Bock, John Harvard's Brew House - Boston, MA
Silver: Mad Brewer Maibock, Church Brew Works - Pittsburgh, PA
Bronze: Maibock, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Newark, DE

German-Style Doppelbock
13 Entries
Gold: Hog Back Doppel Bock, Mountain Sun Pub & Brewery - Boulder, CO
Silver: Symposium Ice Bock, New Glarus Brewing Co. - New Glarus, WI
Bronze: Mueller Doppelbock, Springfield Brewing Co. - Springfield, MO

Golden Ale/Canadian-Style Ale
47 Entries
Gold: Kiwanda Cream Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery - Pacific City, OR
Silver: Alpine Gold, Tied House Café & Brewery - Mountain View, CA
Bronze: Clipper City Chesapeake Gold Ale, Clipper City Brewing Co. - Baltimore, MD

German-Style Kolsch/Koln-Style Kolsch
47 Entries
Gold: Alcatraz Kolsch, Alcatraz Brewing Co. - Indianapolis, IN
Silver: Triple Screw Light Ale, Titanic Brewing Co. - Coral Gables, FL
Bronze: Saint Arnold Fancy Lawnmower Beer, Saint Arnold Brewing Co. - Houston, TX

Classic English-Style Pale Ale
34 Entries
Gold: Custer's Last Ale, Snake River Brewing Co. - Jackson, WY
Silver: Pick Axe Pale Ale, Tommyknocker Brewery - Idaho Springs, CO
Bronze: New South Pale Ale, New South Brewing - Myrtle Beach, SC

English-Style India Pale Ale
27 Entries
Gold: Goose Island IPA, Goose Island Beer Co. - Chicago, IL
Silver: Hop Daddy IPA, Main Street Brewery - Corona, CA
Bronze: Renegade IPA, Buckhead Brewery & Grill - Stockbridge, GA

American-Style Pale Ale
104 Entries
Gold: "Telemark" IPA, Backcountry Brewery & Restaurant - Frisco, CO
Silver: Mad Hatter Ale, New Holland Brewing Co. - Holland, MI
Bronze: New River Pale Ale, New River Brewing Co. - Blacksburg, VA

American-Style India Pale Ale
89 Entries
Gold: IPA, SLO Brewing Co. Brew Pub - San Luis Obispo, CA
Silver: Torrey Pines IPA, Stuft Pizza & Brewing Co. - San Diego, CA
Bronze: Hoptown IPA, Hoptown Brewing Co. - Pleasanton, CA

American-Style Amber/Red Ale
69 Entries
Gold: Ruedrich's Red Seal Ale, North Coast Brewing Co. - Fort Bragg, CA
Silver: Shark Bite Red, Pizza Port - Carlsbad, CA
Bronze: Ragtop Red, Rock Bottom Brewery - La Jolla, CA

English-Style Bitter
31 Entries
Gold: Cutthroat Ale, Uinta Brewing Co. - Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: 8th Street Ale, Four Peaks Brewing Co. - Tempe, AZ
Bronze: Long Valley Best Bitter, Long Valley Pub & Brewery - Long Valley, NJ

English-Style (Extra Special) Strong Bitter
41 Entries
Gold: Alembic Pale, Elliott Bay Brewing Co. - Seattle, WA
Silver: Special Old Bitter, Hyde Park Brewing Co. - Hyde Park, NY
Bronze: Brown's Point Bitter, Harmon Restaurant & Brewery - Tacoma, WA

Scottish-Style Ale
29 Entries
Gold: Laughing Lab Scottish Ale, Bristol Brewing Co. - Colorado Springs, CO
Silver: Caber Tossing Scottish Ale, Fox River Brewing Co. - Oshkosh, WI
Bronze: Saint Arnold Oktoberfest, Saint Arnold Brewing Co. - Houston, TX

Irish-Style Red Ale
29 Entries
Gold: Jurupa Valley Red Ale, Jurupa Valley Brewing Co. - Riverside, CA
Silver: Raptor Red, Rock Bottom Brewery - Phoenix, AZ
Bronze: Badger Red Ale, J.T. Whitney's Pub & Brewery - Madison, WI

English-Style Brown Ale
60 Entries
Gold: Ghost Town Brown, 5280 Roadhouse Brewery - Littleton, CO
Silver: Little Bandit Brown Ale, Northwoods Brewing Corp. - Eau Claire, WI
Bronze: Twisted Brown Ale, Twisted Pine Brewing Co. - Boulder, CO

American-Style Brown Ale
39 Entries
Gold: American Brown, C. H. Evans at the Albany Pump Station - Albany, NY
Silver: Hogans Park Ave. Ale, Custom Brew Crafters - Honeoye Falls, NY
Bronze: Brooklyn Brown Ale, Brooklyn Brewery - Brooklyn, NY

German-Style Brown Ale/Dusseldorf-Style Altbier
30 Entries
Gold: Boca Alt, Brewzzi - Boca Raton, FL
Silver: Alt, Who Goes There?, General Lafayette Inn & Brewery - Lafayette Hill, PA
Bronze: Dornbusch Alt, Dornbusch Brewing Co. - Ipswich, MA

German-Style Wheat Ale
76 Entries
Gold: Penn Weizen, Pennsylvania Brewing Co. - Pittsburgh, PA
Silver: Brewmaster Select Hefeweizen, Station Casinos Breweries/Barley's Casino & Brewing Company - Henderson, NV
Bronze: Double Play Dunkelweizen, Leinenkugel's Ballyard Brewery - Phoenix, AZ

Belgian-Style Ales
38 Entries
Gold: Abbey Belgian Style Ale, New Belgium Brewing Co. - Fort Collins, CO
Silver: Victoria's Triple Belgian, Humboldt Brewing Co. - Arcata, CA
Bronze: Bridal Veil Ale, BJ's Pizza, Grill & Brewery - Brea, CA

Belgian- & French-Style Specialty Ales
27 Entries
Gold: Cherry Lambic, Commonwealth Brewing Co. - New York, NY
Silver: Saison L' Ete, Willoughby Brewing Co. - Willoughby, OH
Bronze: La Folie, New Belgium Brewing Co. - Fort Collins, CO

Robust Porter
58 Entries
Gold: Lazy Jake Porter, Long Valley Pub & Brewery - Long Valley, NJ
Silver: Robust Porter, Crooked River Brewing Co. - Cleveland, OH
Bronze: Lucknow Porter, Castle Springs Brewing Co. - Moultonborough, NH

Brown Porter
38 Entries
Gold: Black Jack Porter, Left Hand Brewing Co. - Longmont, CO
Silver: Sweetwater Exodus Porter, Sweetwater Brewing Co. - Atlanta, GA
Bronze: Sierra Nevada Porter, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co. - Chico, CA

Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout
27 Entries
Gold: Murphy's Dry Stout, Humperdinks Big Horn Brewing - Lakewood, WA
Silver: Black Magic Stout, Empire Brewing Co. of Rochester - Rochester, NY
Bronze: Dark Starr Stout, Starr Hill - Charlottesville, VA

Foreign-Style Stout
21 Entries
Gold: Tsunami Stout, Pelican Pub & Brewery - Pacific City, OR
Silver: Moose Juice Stout, Otto Brothers Brewing Co. - Victor, ID
Bronze: Swollen Delta Stout, Redfish New Orleans Brewhouse - Boulder, CO

Sweet Stout
18 Entries
Gold: Black Pearl Stout, Main Street Brewery - Corona, CA
Silver: Saint Arnold Winter Stout, Saint Arnold Brewing Co. - Houston, TX
Bronze: Iron Horse Stout, Big River Grille & Brewing Works - Chattanooga, TN

Oatmeal Stout
40 Entries
Gold: Main Line Oatmeal Stout, John Harvard's Brew House - Framingham, MA
Silver: Oatmeal Stout, SLO Brewing Co. - San Luis Obispo, CA
Bronze: Black H20 Oatmeal Stout, Minneapolis Town Hall Brewery - Minneapolis, MN

English Old Ale/English & American Strong Ales
23 Entries
Gold: Old Charleywine, Mammoth Brewing Co. - Mammoth, CA
Silver: Powerhouse Ale, The Powerhouse Brewing Co. - Sebastopol, CA
Bronze: Old Hand, Colorado Brewery & Trading Co. - Danbury, CT

Strong Scotch Ale
19 Entries
Gold: Winter Ale, Buckhead Brewery & Grill - Stockbridge, GA
Silver: Prescott's Wee Heavy, Bitter End Bistro & Brewery - Austin, TX
Bronze: McGilligan's Scotch Ale, Steelhead Brewing Co., Fisherman's Wharf - San Francisco, CA

Imperial Stout
25 Entries
Gold: Stone House Imperial Stout, Gilded Otter Brewing Co. - New Paltz, NY
Silver: Hoptown Old Yeltsin Imperial Stout, Hoptown Brewing Co. - Pleasanton, CA
Bronze: Imperial Stout, Two Rows Restaurant & Brewery - Dallas, TX

Other Strong Ales & Lagers
27 Entries
Gold: Double Ice Bock, Southampton Publick House - Southampton, NY
Silver: Wee Heavy Scotch Ale, Steelhead Brewing Co. - Eugene, OR
Bronze: Thunderhead Schwarzbier, Rio Salado Brewing Company, Inc. - Tempe, Arizona

Barley Wine-Style Ale
65 Entries
Gold: Old No. 27 Barley Wine, Delafield Brewhaus - Delafield, WI
Silver: Stone Old Guardian, Stone Brewing Co. - San Marcos, CA
Bronze: Blunderbuss Barleywine, Cambridge Brewing Co. - Cambridge, MA

Search
Find whatever in the beer world you are looking for. Enter a search word or phrase, then click GO.
 
ADVERTISEMENT