Realbeer.com
 
Jul 26, 2014

More .edu

Visit the Real Beer Library and browse through original publications, print publications, work by individual authors and more.
The Library

GABF 1999 awards

Small Brewing Company of the Year: Russian River Brewing Co., Guerneville, CA.
Small Brewing Company Brewmaster of the Year: Vinnie Cilurzo.

Mid-Size Brewing Company of the Year: The Lion Brewery, Inc., Wilkes-Barre, PA.
Mid-Size Brewing Company Brewmaster of the Year: Leo Orlandini.

Large Brewing Company of the Year: The Stroh Brewery Company, Fogelsville, PA.
Large Brewing Company Brewmaster of the Year: Dan Malideo.

Small Brewpub of the Year: Elk Grove Brewing Company, Elk Grove, CA.
Small Brewpub Brewmaster of the Year: Bill Wood.

Large Brewpub of the Year: Elysian Brewing Company & Public House, Seattle, WA.
Large Brewpub Brewmaster of the Year: Dick Cantwell.

Non-Alcoholic (Beer) Malt Beverages - 6 Entries
Gold: Old Milwaukee NA, The Stroh Brewery Company - Fogelsville, PA
Silver: No Medal Awarded
Bronze: O'Doul's, Anheuser-Busch, Inc. - St. Louis, MO

American Lager / Ale or Cream Ale - 29 Entries
Gold: Liebotschaner Cream Ale, The Lion Brewery, Inc. - Wilkes-Barre, PA
Silver: Brew 22, Mill Creek Brewpub - Walla Walla, WA
Bronze: Gotham City Gold, Commonwealth Brewing Company NY - New York, NY

American-Style Wheat Ale or Lager - 50 Entries
Gold: Diamondback Wheat, Elk Grove Brewing Company - Elk Grove, CA
Silver: Shiner Honey Wheat, Spoetzl Brewery - Shiner, TX
Bronze: Stoddard's American Wheat, Stoddard's Brewhouse and Eatery - Sunnyvale, CA

Fruit Beers (other than raspberry) - 26 Entries
Gold: No Medal Awarded
Silver: Oasis Blueberry Ale, Oasis Brewery - Boulder, CO
Bronze: Black Cherry Stout, Main Street Station - Las Vegas, NV

Raspberry Beers - 20 Entries
Gold: Widmer Widberry, Widmer Brothers Brewing Company - Portland, OR
Silver: Railway Razz, Willoughby Brewing Company - Willoughby, OH
Bronze: Blackberry Beauty, Bill's Tavern and Brewhouse - Cannon Beach, OR

Chocolate / Cocoa Flavored Beers - 3 Entries
Gold: No Medal Awarded
Silver: No Medal Awarded
Bronze: Chocolate Thunder Porter, Watch City Brewing Company - Waltham, MA

Herb and Spice Beers - 33 Entries
Gold: Cerveza Chilibeso, Great Basin Brewing Company - Sparks, NV
Silver: Special B, Brew Moon Enterprises Inc. - Boston, MA
Bronze: Great Pumpkin Spiced Ale, Cottonwood Brewery - Boone, NC

Specialty Beers - 26 Entries
Gold: Island City Wild Rice Lager, Minocqua Brewing Company - Minocqua, WI
Silver: Erie Nights Pumpkin Brew, Crooked River Brewing Company - Cleveland, OH
Bronze: Captain Smith's Rye, Titanic Brewing Company - Coral Gables, FL

Specialty Honey Lagers or Ales - 28 Entries
Gold: Nayati's Honey Ale, Wolf Canyon Brewing Company - Santa Fe, NM
Silver: Gandy Dancer Honey Ale, Flossmoor Station Brewing Company - Flossmoor, IL
Bronze: Garden Party Elixir, Bill's Tavern and Brewhouse - Cannon Beach, OR

Experimental Beer (Lager or Ale) - 33 Entries
Gold: Hempen-Roggen, Diamondback Brewery - Cleveland, OH
Silver: Old Conundrum Barley Wine, Flossmoor Station Brewing Company - Flossmoor, IL
Bronze: Burghead Pict Heather Ale, Alameda Brewing Company - Portland, OR

Smoke-Flavored Beers - 17 Entries
Gold: DeGroen's Rauchbock, Baltimore Brewing Company - Baltimore, MD
Silver: Georgia Smoke, John Harvard's Brew House, Wayne - Wayne, PA
Bronze: Watson's Smoked Porter, Watson Brothers Brewhouse - Cincinnati, OH

German-Style Pilsener - 38 Entries
Gold: Smooth Talker Pilsner, Local Color Brewing Company - Novi, MI
Silver: Stoudt's Pilsner, Stoudt Brewing Company, Adamstown - Adamstown, PA
Bronze: Hometown Blonde, New Glarus Brewing Company - New Glarus, WI

Bohemian-Style Pilsener - 40 Entries
Gold: Royal Bohemian Pilsner Hoppers Brooker Creek Grille and Tap Room - Palm Harbor, FL
Silver: Samuel Adams Boston Lager, Boston Beer Company - Boston, MA
Bronze: Pillage Pilsner, Valhalla Microbrewery and Restaurant - Pittsburgh, PA

Münchner-Style Helles - 29 Entries
Gold: Velas Helles, Calhoun's Tennessee Microbrewery - Knoxville, TN
Silver: Lucknow Munich-style Lager, Castle Springs Brewing Company - Moultonborough, NH
Bronze: Penn Gold, Pennsylvania Brewing Company - Pittsburgh, PA

European-Style Pilsener - 20 Entries
Gold: Pilsner 500, Prescott Brewing Company - Prescott, AZ
Silver: Das Dort, Bob's House of Brews - Grand Rapids, MI
Bronze: Ybor Gold, Ybor City Brewing Company - Tampa, FL

American-Style Light Lager - 27 Entries
Gold: Old Milwaukee Light, The Stroh Brewery Company - Fogelsville, PA
Silver: Schlitz Light, Jos. Schlitz Brewing Company - Fogelsville, PA
Bronze: Schmidt's Light, G. Heileman Brewing Company - Fogelsville, PA

American-Style Lager - 24 Entries
Gold: Old Milwaukee, The Stroh Brewery Company - Fogelsville, PA
Silver: Schmidt's, G. Heileman Brewing Company - Fogelsville, PA
Bronze: Miller High Life, Miller Brewing Company - Milwaukee, WI

American-Style Premium Lager - 16 Entries
Gold: Miller Genuine Draft, Miller Brewing Company - Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Dundee's Classic Lager, High Falls Brewing Company - Rochester, NY
Bronze: Henry Weinhard's Private Reserve, Blitz-Weinhard Brewing Company, Tumwater, WA

American-Style Specialty Lager - 15 Entries
Gold: Brewery Hill Pocono Pilsner, The Lion Brewery, Inc. - Wilkes-Barre, PA
Silver: Mickey's Ice, Mickey's Brewing Company - Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: St. Ides Malt Liquor, St. Ides Brewing Company - Fogelsville, PA

Vienna-Style Lager - 25 Entries
Gold: Iron Range Amber Lager, James Page Brewing Company - Minneapolis, MN
Silver: Snake River Lager, Snake River Brewing Company - Jackson, WY
Bronze: Vienna, Iron Hill Restaurant and Brewery - West Chester, PA

American-Style Amber Lager - 22 Entries
Gold: New South Oktoberfest, New South Brewing - Myrtle Beach, SC
Silver: Auburn, Mad Anthony Brewing Company - Ft. Wayne, IN
Bronze: Oktoberfest, T-Bonz Homegrown Ales - Myrtle Beach, SC

German-Style Märzen / Oktoberfest - 51 Entries
Gold: Black Forest Oktoberfest, Black Forest Brew Haus LLC. - Farmingdale, NY
Silver: Atwater Blocktoberfest, Atwater Block Brewery - Detroit, MI
Bronze: Tabernash Oktoberfest, Tabernash Brewing Company - Longmont, CO

European-Style Dark / Münchner Dunkel - 13 Entries
Gold: Atwater Dunkel, Atwater Block Brewery - Detroit, MI
Silver: Black Forest Dark, HofbrauHaus Brewery and Biergarten at Station Casino - Kansas City, MO
Bronze: Penn Dark, Pennsylvania Brewing Company - Pittsburgh, PA

American Dark Lager - 10 Entries
Gold: No Medal Awarded
Silver: Boiler Room Dark Lager, Colorado Belle - Laughlin, NV
Bronze: Black Star Black Lager, Great Northern Brewing Company - Whitefish, MT
Honorable Mention: Michelob Amber Bock, Specialty Brewing Group of Anheuser-Busch - St. Louis, MO

German-Style Schwarzbier - 16 Entries
Gold: Black Hole Lager, Brew Moon South Shore Mall Ventures - Braintree, MA
Silver: Kings Peak, Uinta Brewing Company - Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze: Schwarzbier, Three Needs - Burlington, VT

Bock - 25 Entries
Gold: Maibock, Iron Hill Brewery and Restaurant, Newark - Newark, DE
Silver: Mad Brewer Maibock, Church Brew Works - Pittsburgh, PA
Bronze: Native Dark, Native Brewing Company - Alexandria, VA

German-Style Dopplebock - 23 Entries
Gold: Hogback Doppelbock, Mountain Sun Pub and Brewery - Boulder, CO
Silver: No Medal Awarded
Bronze: Dopplebock, H.C. Berger Brewing Company - Fort Collins, CO

Golden Ale/Canadian-Style Ale - 53 Entries
Gold: Blonde Ale, Goose Island Brewing Company - Chicago, IL
Silver: Golden Wheat Ale, Russian River Brewing Company Dry Creek Valley - Guerneville, CA
Bronze: Blonde Ale, Powerhouse Brewing Company - Sebastopol, CA

German-Style Kölsch/Köln-Style Kölsch - 46 Entries
Gold: Skinny Atlas Light, Empire Brewery of Rochester - Rochester, NY
Silver: Osage Golden Wheat, Two Rows Restaurant and Brewery - Dallas, TX
Bronze: Red Lodge Reserve, Red Lodge Ales/H & H Brewing Company - Red Lodge, MT

Classic English-Style Pale Ale - 38 Entries
Gold: Denver Pale Ale, Great Divide Brewing Company - Denver, CO
Silver: Flying Dog Doggie Style, Broadway Brewing - Denver, CO
Bronze: London Bridge Pale Ale, Arizona Roadhouse and Brewery - Tempe, AZ

India Pale Ale - 118 Entries
Gold: Racer 5 IPA, Bear Republic Brewing Company - Healdsburg, CA
Silver: Marin IPA, Marin Brewing Company - Larkspur, CA
Bronze: Lucknow India Pale Ale, Castle Springs Brewing Company - Moultonborough, NH

American-Style Pale Ale - 108 Entries
Gold: Igniter Pale Ale, Pumphouse Brewery - Longmont, CO
Silver: BridgePort India Pale Ale, BridgePort Brewing Company - Portland, OR
Bronze: Sharptail Pale Ale, Montana Brewing Company - Billings, MT

American-Style Amber / Red Ale - 95 Entries
Gold: Red Nectar, Humboldt Brewing Company - Arcata, CA
Silver: Capstone ESB, Oasis Brewery Annex - Boulder, CO
Bronze: Believer's Bitter, Angelic Brewing Company - Madison, WI

English-Style Bitter - 34 Entries
Gold: No Medal Awarded
Silver: Dergy's Amber, Wilmington Brewing Company - Wilmington, NC
Bronze: Red Butte Bitter, Desert Edge Brewery - Salt Lake City, UT

English-Style (Extra Special) Strong Bitter - 46 Entries
Gold: Extra Special Bitter, Russian River Brewing Company - Guerneville, CA
Silver: Settlers Ale, Crooked River Brewing Company - Cleveland, OH
Bronze: Saint Arnold Amber Ale, Saint Arnold Brewing Company - Houston, TX

Scottish-Style Ale - 37 Entries
Gold: No Medal Awarded
Silver: Tilted Kilt, Pyramid Breweries - Seattle, WA
Bronze: Kilt Lifter Scottish Amber, Four Peaks Brewing Company - Tempe, AZ

Irish-Style Red Ale - 27 Entries
Gold: Scarab Red, Oasis Brewery Annex - Boulder, CO
Silver: Fatty Rice Irish Ale, Il Vicino Brewing Company, Colorado Springs - Colorado Springs, CO
Bronze: Badger Red Ale, J.T. Whitney's Pub and Brewery - Madison, WI

English-Style Brown Ale - 61 Entries Gold: Offshore Nut Brown, Offshore Ale Company - Oak Bluffs, MA
Silver: Nut Brown Ale, Park Slope Brewing Company, Brooklyn, NY
Bronze: Old Elk Brown, Walnut Brewery - Louisville, CO

American-Style Brown Ale - 38 Entries
Gold: Doryman's Dark Ale, Pelican Pub and Brewery - Pacific City, OR
Silver: Emerald Irish Ale, Steelhead Brewing Company, Burlingame - Burlingame, CA
Bronze: Burly Brown Ale, James Page Brewing Company - Minneapolis, MN

German-Style Brown Ale / Düsseldorf-Style Altbier - 27 Entries
Gold: Otis Alt, Elk Grove Brewing Company - Elk Grove, CA
Silver: Spalty Alt, Red Rock Brewing Company - Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze: Old 8444, Union Colony Brewery - Greeley, CO

German-Style Wheat Ale - 77 Entries
Gold: Hoffbrau Hefeweizen, Arizona Roadhouse and Brewery - Tempe, AZ
Silver: Double Play Dunkel Weizen, Leinenkugel's Ballyard Brewery - Phoenix, AZ
Bronze: Wild Pitch Hefeweizen, Sandlot Brewery at Coors Field - Denver, CO

Belgian-Style Ales - 39 Entries
Gold: Damnation Belgian-Style Ale, Russian River Brewing Company - Guerneville, CA
Silver: Trident Tripel, Angelic Brewing Company - Madison, WI
Bronze: Saison, Brasserie Monx Ltd. - Seattle, WA

Belgian and French-Style Specialty Ales - 33 Entries
Gold: Waterloo Grand Cru, Waterloo Brewing Company - Austin, TX
Silver: Western Reserve Cloud Nine, Western Reserve Brewing - Cleveland, OH
Bronze: La Conner Red, La Conner Brewing Company - La Conner, WA

Robust Porter - 64 Entries
Gold: Perseus Porter, Elysian Brewing Company and Public House - Seattle, WA
Silver: Muddy River Porter, Boston Beer Works - Boston, MA
Bronze: Lazy Jake Porter, Long Valley Pub and Brewery - Long Valley, NJ

Brown Porter - 40 Entries
Gold: Puget Sound Porter, Harmon Pub and Brewery - Tacoma, WA
Silver: Trout Creek Porter, Trout Creek Brewing Company - Boulder, CO
Bronze: St. Charles Porter, Blackstone Restaurant and Brewery - Nashville, TN

Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout - 24 Entries
Gold: Dark Starr, Starr Hill - Charlottesville, VA
Silver: Iron House Stout, Red Star Brewery and Grille - Greensburg, PA
Bronze: Reverend Sandi's Sinful Stout, Oskar Blues - Lyons, CO

Foreign-Style Stout - 26 Entries
Gold: Zonker Stout, Snake River Brewing Company - Jackson, WY
Silver: Obsidian Stout, Deschutes Brewery, Inc. #2 - Bend, OR
Bronze: West Brothers Stout, West Brothers Brewery - Eugene, OR

Sweet Stout - 21 Entries
Gold: No Medal Awarded
Silver: Kickstart Stout, Barley Brothers Brewery and Grill - Lake Havasu City, AZ
Bronze: A Beer Named Bob, Bitter Creek Brewing - Rock Springs, WY

Oatmeal Stout - 47 Entries
Gold: Blast Furnace Stout, Church Brew Works - Pittsburgh, PA
Silver: Farmer Jon's Oatmeal Stout, Heartland Brewery - New York, NY
Bronze: Ohio City Oatmeal Stout, Great Lakes Brewing Company - Cleveland, OH

English Old Ale / English Strong Ale - 21 Entries
Gold: Anniversary Ale, Steelhead Brewing Company, Eugene - Eugene, OR
Silver: Cabin Fever Winter Ale, Boundary Bay Brewing Company - Bellingham, WA
Bronze: Special Old Ale, Commonwealth Brewing Company - Boston, MA

Strong Scotch Ale - 31 Entries
Gold: MacSpootin Scotch, Back Bay Brewing Company - Boston, MA
Silver: Winterfest Ale, Rocky River Brewing Company - Sevierville, TN
Bronze: Prescott's Wee Heavy, Bitter End Bistro and Brewery - Austin, TX

Imperial Stout - 22 Entries
Gold: Old Rasputin, North Coast Brewing Company - Fort Bragg, CA
Silver: John Wayne Imperial Stout, Newport Beach Brewing Company - Newport Beach, CA
Bronze: Fat Cat, Liberty Street Brewing Company - Akron, OH

Other Strong Ales or Lagers - 38 Entries
Gold: Dragontooth Stout, Elysian Brewing Company and Public House - Seattle, WA
Silver: Ricardo's Red Rocket, Bear Republic Brewing Company - Healdsburg, CA
Bronze: Bell's Expedition Stout, Kalamazoo Brewing Company , Inc. - Kalamazoo, MI

Barley Wine-Style Ale - 46 Entries
Gold: Old Gander Barley Wine Ale, Snow Goose Restaurant and Sleeping Lady Brewing Company - Anchorage, AK
Silver: Full Sail Boardhead Barleywine Ale, Full Sail Riverplace - Portland, OR
Bronze: Old Scratch's Wicked Stepmother, Great Dane Pub and Brewing CO. - Madison, WI

Search
Find whatever in the beer world you are looking for. Enter a search word or phrase, then click GO.
 
ADVERTISEMENT