Realbeer.com
 
Oct 20, 2014

More GABF
- Brewers' diaries
  Reports from the front
About judging
- The judges' view
- An amatuer sits in
Judging results
- 2004
- 2003
- 2002
- 2001
- 2000
- 1999

More .edu

Great American Beer Festival

Brewers' diaries
Reports from the front: 2003

Beer Diary

What's it like to be a brewer preparing for and then attending the Great American Beer Festival? Seven award winning brewers — five of whom went on to win medals in 2003 —gave Realbeer.com readers a backstage look, writing diaries leading up to the festival and clear through the aftermath.
2013 RESULTS

Small Brewpub and Small Brewpub Brewer of the Year
Gella’s Diner & Lb. Brewing Co, Hays, KS Gerald Wyman

Mid-Size Brewpub and Mid-Size Brewpub Brewer of the Year
Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA Julian Sarago & Ian McCall

Large Brewpub and Large Brewpub Brewer of the Year
Pelican Brewing Co, Pacific City, OR Darron Welch & Steve Panos

Brewpub Group and Brewpub Group Brewer of the Year
Rock Bottom Brewery, Broomfield, CO Team Rock Bottom

Very Small Brewing Company and Very Small Brewing Company Brewer of the Year
Baker City Brewing Co, Baker City, OR Marks Lanham & Eli Dickison

Small Brewing Company and Small Brewing Company Brewer of the Year
Devils Backbone Brewing Co - Basecamp, Roseland, VA Jason Oliver

Mid-Size Brewing Company and Mid-Size Brewing Company Brewer of the Year
Firestone Walker Brewing Co, Paso Robles, CA Matt Brynildson

Large Brewing Company and Large Brewing Company Brewer of the Year
SandLot, Denver, CO John, Tom, Bill & Addison

Category 1: American-Style Wheat Beer
Gold: Shredders Wheat, Baker City Brewing Co., Baker City , OR
Silver: American Wheat , Gella’s Diner & Lb. Brewing Co., Hays, KS
Bronze: Super 77 Wheat, Wiley Roots Brewing Co., Greeley, CO

Category 2: American-Style Wheat Beer With Yeast
Gold: American Hefeweizen, Gella’s Diner & Lb. Brewing Co., Hays, KS
Silver: Wheatfish, Great Northern Brewing Co., Whitefish, MT
Bronze: Helio Hefeweizen, Red Lodge Ales Brewing Co., Red Lodge, MT

Category 3: Fruit Beer
Gold: Golden Knot - Chardonnay, Blue Moon Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Silver: Serendipity, New Glarus Brewing Co., New Glarus, WI
Bronze: Sparkleberry Ale, Bell’s Brewery, Galesburg, MI

Category 4: Fruit Wheat Beer
Gold: Peachy Peach, Pagosa Brewing & Grill, Pagosa Springs, CO
Silver: Bitchin’ Berry, Great Basin Brewing Co. - Reno, Reno, NV
Bronze: Lilikoi Kepolo, Avery Brewing Co., Boulder, CO

Category 5: Field Beer or Pumpkin Beer
Gold: Elektrick Cukumbahh, Trinity Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO
Silver: Anaheim IPA, Ram Restaurant and Brewery - Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN
Bronze: Splashing Pumpkin, Great South Bay Brewery, Bay Shore, NY

Category 6: Herb and Spice Beer
Gold: Bitterama, Namaste Brewing at the Whip In, Austin, TX
Silver: Chai Milk Stout, Yak & Yeti Restaurant & Brewpub, Arvada, CO
Bronze: Elba, Black Star Co-op Pub and Brewery, Austin, TX

Category 7: Chocolate Beer
Gold: Chocolate Oak Aged Yeti Imperial Stout, Great Divide Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Silver: The Fix, Elysian Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Bronze: Chocolate Meltdown, Pennsylvania Brewing Co., Pittsburgh, PA

Category 8: Coffee Beer
Gold: Panama Joe’s Coffee Stout, Il Vicino Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM
Silver: Barrel-Aged Sump Coffee Stout, Perennial Artisan Ales, St. Louis, MO
Bronze: System of a Stout, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA

Category 9: Specialty Beer
Gold: Warmer, Hangar 24 Craft Brewery, Redlands, CA
Silver: Fate Candy Bar Milk Stout, Fate Brewing Co. - Scottsdale, AZ, Scottsdale, AZ
Bronze: Pack Dog Peanut Butter Ale, Marley’s Brewery & Grille, Bloomsburg, PA

Category 10: Rye Beer
Gold: LowRyeDer, SweetWater Brewing Co., Atlanta, GA
Silver: Rye Smile, Triple Rock Brewery, Berkeley, CA
Bronze: RastafaRye, Blue Point Brewing Co., Patchogue, NY

Category 11: Specialty Honey Beer
Gold: Buzzed Bee Honey Ale, High Sierra Brewing Co., Carson City, NV
Silver: Midas Touch, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
Bronze: West Bound Braggot, Twisted Pine Brewing Co., Boulder, CO

Category 12: Session Beer
Gold: Beer Hunter, Pizza Port Ocean Beach, Ocean Beach, CA
Silver: MCA, 21st Amendment Brewery, San Francisco, CA
Bronze: Torque, Kinetic Brewing Co., Lancaster, CA

Category 13: Other Strong Beer
Gold: Mass Rising, Jack’s Abby Brewing, Framingham, MA
Silver: Power Wagon, Big Sky Brewing Co., Missoula, MT
Bronze: XX Dwarf, Detroit Beer Co., Detroit, MI

Category 14: Experimental Beer
Gold: Hops n’ Roses, Captain Lawrence Brewing Co., Elmsford, NY
Silver: Dragon’s Milk Reserve - Smaug’s Breath, New Holland Brewing Co., Holland, MI
Bronze: Redrock Paardebloem, Redrock Brewery, Salt Lake City, UT

Category 15: Fresh Hop Ale
Gold: Cent’s and Censability, Old Town Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Silver: Trail Head, Fat Heads Brewery, Middleburg Heights, OH
Bronze: Fresh Hop Pallet Jack, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR

Category 16: Indigenous Beer
Gold: Vinland 2, Mystic Brewery, Chelsea, MA
Silver: Sage Fight Imperial IPA, Deschutes Brewery Bend Public House, Bend, OR
Bronze: Poor Richard’s Tavern Spruce, Yards Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA

Category 17: Gluten-Free Beer
Gold: Harvester Brewing IPA No. 1, Harvester Brewing, Portland, OR
Silver: Gluten Free, Deschutes Brewery Bend Public House, Bend, OR
Bronze: Gluten-Free Brown Ale, New Planet Beer Co., Boulder, CO

Category 18: American-Belgo-Style Ale
Gold: BrickStone Belgo-APA, BrickStone Brewery, Bourbonnais, IL
Silver: Belgo Hoptologist, Knee Deep Brewing Co., Lincoln, CA
Bronze: Little Green, Flat Tail Brewing Co., Corvallis, OR

Category 19: American-Style Sour Ale
Gold: Ching Ching, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Silver: Myrtle, The Commons Brewery, Portland, OR
Bronze: Red Poppy, The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA

Category 20: American-Style Brett Beer
Gold: Serenity, Wicked Weed Brewing, Asheville, NC
Silver: Sanctification, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA
Bronze: HopSavant, Crooked Stave Artisan Beer Project, Denver, CO

Category 21: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer
Gold: Hellshire III, Oakshire Brewing, Eugene, OR
Silver: Barrel-Aged Frostbite Lager, Ram Restaurant and Brewery - Illinois, Wheeling, IL
Bronze: Rum Barrel Belgian Dubbel Style Ale, Three Brothers Brewing, Harrisonburg, VA

Category 22: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer
Gold: Afternoon Delight, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN
Silver: Twisted Trace, Minneapolis Town Hall Brewery, Minneapolis, MN
Bronze: Barrel-Aged Full Malted Jacket, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA

Category 23: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout
Gold: Blot Out the Sun, Three Floyds Brewing Co., Munster, IN
Silver: Barrel-Aged Narwhal, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA
Bronze: Barrel Aged BORIS The Crusher, Hoppin’ Frog Brewing Co., Akron, OH

Category 24: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer
Gold: Love Child No. 3, Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO
Silver: Dark and Stormy, McKenzie Brew House, Glen Mills, PA
Bronze: Pentagram, Surly Brewing Co., Brooklyn Center, MN

Category 25: Aged Beer
Gold: Lovely, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Silver: 2009 Big Black Voodoo Daddy, Voodoo Brewery, Meadville, PA
Bronze: COLOSSAL ONE, Port City Brewing Co., Alexandria, VA

Category 26: Kellerbier or Zwickelbier
Gold: Keller Pils, Prost Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Silver: Surfliner Lager, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. - Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA
Bronze: Progress Pilsner, Market Garden Brewery, Cleveland, OH

Category 27: Smoke Beer
Gold: Second Hand Smoke, SandLot, Denver, CO
Silver: Smokin’ Handsome, Yellow Springs Brewery, Yellow Springs, OH
Bronze: COLOSSAL TWO, Port City Brewing Co., Alexandria, VA

Category 28: American-Style or International-Style Pilsener
Gold: N/A
Silver: Gold Leaf Lager, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Basecamp, Roseland, VA
Bronze: Gold Country Pilsner, Auburn Alehouse, Auburn, CA

Category 29: German-Style Pilsener
Gold: Pivo, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA Silver: Pilsner, Marble Brewery, Albuquerque, NM
Bronze: Sunshine Pils, Tro¨egs Brewing Co., Hershey, PA

Category 30: Bohemian-Style Pilsener
Gold: Bohemian Pilsner, Ninkasi Brewing Co., Eugene , OR
Silver: Czech Pilsner, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant, Broomfield, CO
Bronze: Bohemian Pilsner, Mother Earth Brewing, Kinston, NC

Category 31: Munich-Style Helles
Gold: Helles Festbier, Hoppers Grill & Brewing Co., Midvale, UT
Silver: Saint Arnold Summer Pils, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX
Bronze: TAPS Helles, TAPS Fish House & Brewery - Brea, Brea, CA

Category 32: Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest
Gold: Move Back, SandLot, Denver, CO
Silver: Oktoberfest, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. - Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA
Bronze: Thunder from Dortmunder, Marble Brewery, Albuquerque, NM

Category 33: American-Style Lager or Light Lager
Gold: Budweiser Select, Anheuser-Busch, St. Louis, MO
Silver: Miller High Life, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: Special Export, Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA

Category 34: American-Style Cream Ale
Gold: Natural Ice, Anheuser-Busch, St. Louis, MO
Silver: Old Style, Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA
Bronze: Rainier, Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA

Category 35: Vienna-Style Lager
Gold: Churchville Lager, Neshaminy Creek Brewing, Croydon, PA
Silver: Oktoberfest, Port City Brewing Co., Alexandria, VA
Bronze: Octoberfest , Sly Fox Brewing Co., Pottstown, PA

Category 36: German-Style Ma¨rzen
Gold: Rhinofest, Lost Rhino Brewing Co., Ashburn, VA
Silver: Octoberfest, Great American Restaurants, Centreville, VA
Bronze: Dogtoberfest, Flying Dog Brewery, Frederick, MD

Category 37: American-Style Amber Lager
Gold: Rod’s Steam Bitter, Second Street Brewery, Santa Fe, NM
Silver: OktoberFish, Flying Fish Brewing Co., Somerdale, NJ
Bronze: Schell’s Oktoberfest, August Schell Brewing Co., New Ulm, MN

Category 38: European-Style Dunkel
Gold: Munich Dunkel, Carver Brewing Co., Durango, CO
Silver: Heart of Darkness Dunkel, Springfield Brewing Co., Springfield, MO Bronze: The Fearless Youth, Grimm Brothers Brewhouse, Loveland, CO

Category 39: American-Style Dark Lager
Gold: Old Virginia Dark, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Basecamp, Roseland, VA Silver: Leinenkugel’s Creamy Dark, Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Co., Chippewa Falls, WI Bronze: Black Diamond, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Category 40: German-Style Schwarzbier
Gold: Black Thunder, Austin Beerworks, Austin, TX
Silver: Black Knight, Fat Heads Brewery & Saloon, North Olmsted, OH
Bronze: TAPS Schwarzbier, TAPS Fish House & Brewery - Corona, Corona, CA

Category 41: Bock
Gold: Troegenator Double Bock, Tro¨egs Brewing Co., Hershey, PA
Silver: Andygator, Abita Brewing Co., Abita Springs, LA
Bronze: Goat Rancher, SandLot, Denver, CO

Category 42: German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock
Gold: Samuel Adams Double Bock, Samuel Adams - Cincinnati Brewery, Cincinnati, OH
Silver: Christian Moerlein Emancipator, Christian Moerlein Brewing Co., Cincinnati, OH
Bronze: Resurrection Doppelbock, Red Lodge Ales Brewing Co., Red Lodge, MT

Category 43: Baltic-Style Porter
Gold: Black Eagle Baltic Porter, Black Tooth Brewing Co., Sheridan, WY
Silver: The Hammer, Rock Bottom Brewery, Broomfield, CO
Bronze: Danzig, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Basecamp, Roseland, VA

Category 44: Golden or Blonde Ale
Gold: Foam Top, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA
Silver: Steelhead Extra Pale Ale, Mad River Brewing Co., Blue Lake, CA
Bronze: Kiwanda Cream Ale, Pelican Brewing Co., Pacific City, OR

Category 45: German-Style Ko¨lsch
Gold: Leinenkugel’s Canoe Paddler, Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Co., Chippewa Falls, WI
Silver: Tailgater Ko¨lsch, Flat Tail Brewing Co., Corvallis, OR
Bronze: Potential Blonde, Kinetic Brewing Co., Lancaster, CA

Category 46: English-Style Summer Ale
Gold: True Blonde Ale, Ska Brewing, Durango, CO
Silver: Hanging Lake, Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co., Glenwood Springs, CO
Bronze: Sum’r, Uinta Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT

Category 47: Classic English-Style Pale Ale
Gold: 5 Barrel Pale Ale, Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO
Silver: Extra Pale Summer Ale, Dry Dock Brewing Co. - North Dock, Aurora, CO
Bronze: Breakside ESB, Breakside Brewery - Pub Brewery, Portland, OR

Category 48: English-Style India Pale Ale
Gold: Taproom IPA, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Silverspot IPA, Pelican Brewing Co., Pacific City, OR
Bronze: Enterprise IPA, Dry Dock Brewing Co. - North Dock, Aurora, CO

Category 49: International-Style Pale Ale
Gold: Hand Truck, Baker City Brewing Co., Baker City , OR
Silver: Amazeballs, Peekskill Brewery, Peekskill, NY
Bronze: IPL, AC Golden, Golden, CO

Category 50: American-Style Pale Ale
Gold: Lumberyard American Pale Ale, Lumberyard Brewing Co., Flagstaff, AZ
Silver: Featherweight Pale, Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Bronze: Citra Rye Pale Ale, Joseph James Brewing Co., Henderson, NV

Category 51: American-Style Strong Pale Ale
Gold: Bonobos, Monkey Paw Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Hop Knot, Four Peaks Brewing Co., Tempe, AZ
Bronze: Kung Fu Elvis, Pizza Port Ocean Beach, Ocean Beach, CA

Category 52: American-Style India Pale Ale
Gold: Pallet Jack IPA, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR
Silver: Union Jack, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Bronze: Project Dank: Operation Pharoah’s Return, La Cumbre Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM

Category 53: Imperial India Pale Ale
Gold: Hop JuJu, Fat Heads Brewery, Middleburg Heights, OH
Silver: Permanent Funeral, Three Floyds Brewing Co., Munster, IN
Bronze: Notch 9 Double IPA, Smartmouth Brewing Co., Norfolk, VA

Category 54: American-Style Amber/Red Ale
Gold: Prohibition Ale, Speakeasy Ales & Lagers, San Francisco, CA
Silver: N/A
Bronze: Red Rock, Triple Rock Brewery, Berkeley, CA

Category 55: Imperial Red Ale
Gold: N/A
Silver: Rhino Chaser, Pizza Port Ocean Beach, Ocean Beach, CA
Bronze: Bombay Rouge Red IPA, Third Street Aleworks, Santa Rosa, CA

Category 56: English-Style Mild Ale
Gold: S.S. Minnow Mild, Dry Dock Brewing Co. - South Dock, Aurora, CO Silver: Brawler, Yards Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA
Bronze: Ale of Fergus, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Basecamp, Roseland, VA

Category 57: Ordinary or Special Bitter
Gold: Sawtooth Ale, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Silver: HMS Victory Amber, Dry Dock Brewing Co. - North Dock, Aurora, CO
Bronze: Men’s Room Original Red, Elysian Brewing Co., Seattle, WA

Category 58: Extra Special Bitter
Gold: Public Ale, Community Beer Co., Dallas, TX
Silver: True Brit IPA, Summit Brewing Co., Saint Paul, MN
Bronze: Fed, White & Brew, American Brewing Co., Edmonds, WA

Category 59: Scottish-Style Ale
Gold: Scottish Ale, Campbell Brewing Co., Campbell , CA
Silver: Kilt Lifter, Four Peaks Brewing Co., Tempe, AZ
Bronze: Redhawk Ale, Rockyard Brewing Co., Castle Rock, CO

Category 60: Irish-Style Red Ale
Gold: Red Trolley Ale, Karl Strauss Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Colorado Boy Irish Ale, Colorado Boy Brewing Co., Ridgway, CO
Bronze: Ragtop Red, Rock Bottom Brewery, Broomfield, CO

Category 61: English-Style Brown Ale
Gold: Bandit Brown, City Star Brewing, Berthoud, CO
Silver: Sierra Blanca Nut Brown Ale, Sierra Blanca Brewing Co., Moriarty, NM
Bronze: Longboard Brown, Rock Bottom Brewery, Broomfield, CO

Category 62: American-Style Brown Ale
Gold: Davy Brown Ale, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. - Buellton, Buellton, CA Silver: End Of The Trail Brown Ale, Blue Corn Brewery, Santa Fe, NM
Bronze: Doryman’s Dark Ale, Pelican Brewing Co., Pacific City, OR

Category 63: American-Style Black Ale
Gold: Wookey Jack, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Black Sails, Coronado Brewing Company Brewpub, Coronado, CA
Bronze: Oxymoron, Oceanside Ale Works, Oceanside, CA

Category 64: German-Style Altbier
Gold: Tree Hugger, Terrapin Beer Co., Athens, GA
Silver: Brewers Cut Altbier, Real Ale Brewing Co., Blanco, TX
Bronze: Echo Amber, Echo Brewing Co., Frederick, CO

Category 65: German-Style Sour Ale
Gold: German Sparkle Party Berliner Weiss, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Silver: Berliner Metro Weiss, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Basecamp, Roseland, VA
Bronze: Passionfruit Sour, Breakside Brewery - Milwaukie Brewery, Milwaukie, OR

Category 66: South German-Style Hefeweizen
Gold: Big Horn Hefeweizen, CB and Potts Restaurant and Brewery - Highlands Ranch, Highlands Ranch, CO
Silver: Ebel’s Weiss, Two Brothers Brewing Co., Warrenville, IL
Bronze: Brooklyner Weisse, Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY

Category 67: German-Style Wheat Ale
Gold: Slam Dunkel, Steamworks Brewing Co., Durango, CO
Silver: Bavarian Sun, Ram Restaurant and Brewery - Illinois, Wheeling, IL
Bronze: Saint Arnold Weedwacker, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX

Category 68: Belgian-Style Witbier
Gold: Optimal Wit, Port City Brewing Co., Alexandria, VA
Silver: Wasatch White Label, Utah Brewers Co-op, Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze: ZON, Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO

Category 69: French & Belgian-Style Saison
Gold: Liopard Oir Farmhouse Saison, Lavery Brewing Co., Erie, PA
Silver: Urban Farmhouse Ale, The Commons Brewery, Portland, OR
Bronze: Maggie’s Farmhouse Ale, Crossroads Brewing Co., Athens, NY

Category 70: Belgian- and French-Style Ale
Gold: Azreal, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Outpost, Lexington, VA Silver: Grisette, Sly Fox Brewing Co., Pottstown, PA
Bronze: California Ale, Telegraph Brewing Co., Santa Barbara, CA

Category 71: Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale
Gold: American Blackberry Sour Ale, New Glarus Brewing Co., New Glarus, WI Silver: Squatters Fifth Element, Squatters and Wasatch Beers, Salt Lake City, UT Bronze: Atrial Rubicite, Jester King Brewery, Austin, TX

Category 72: Belgian-Style Abbey Ale
Gold: Cedar Creek Belgian Style Dubbel, Cedar Creek Brewery, Seven Points, TX
Silver: AleSmith Decadence 2012 Quadrupel, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Bronze: Ommegang Three Philosophers, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown , NY

Category 73: Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale
Gold: Stumblin’ Monk, Stewart’s Brewing Co., Bear, DE
Silver: Quad Damn It, Chicago Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV
Bronze: The Twelve - Belgian Quad, Black Diamond Brewing Co., Concord, CA

Category 74: Brown Porter
Gold: Old Tom Porter, Piney River Brewing Co., Bucyrus, MO
Silver: St. Charles Porter, Blackstone Brewing Co., Nashville, TN
Bronze: Blind Jake, Pinthouse Pizza, Austin, TX

Category 75: Robust Porter
Gold: Moonlight Porter, Rock Bottom Brewery, Broomfield, CO
Silver: Black Robusto Porter, Drake’s Brewing Co., San Leandro, CA
Bronze: Genuine Oatmeal Porter, Carolina Brewery, Pittsboro, NC

Category 76: Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout
Gold: Blarney Sisters Dry Irish Stout, Third Street Aleworks, Santa Rosa, CA
Silver: Stearns Stout, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. - Santa Barbara, CA
Bronze: Dragoon’s Dry Irish Stout, Moylan’s Brewing Co., Novato, CA

Category 77: Foreign-Style Stout
Gold: Fade to Black Volume 1, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Silver: Don Vanuchi “The Killer”, Baker City Brewing Co., Baker City , OR
Bronze: Tsunami Stout, Pelican Brewing Co., Pacific City, OR

Category 78: American-Style Stout
Gold: Kilgore Stout, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA
Silver: Battlecat Stout, Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Bronze: Stumpy Ridge Stout, Black Tooth Brewing Co., Sheridan, WY

Category 79: Sweet Stout or Cream Stout
Gold: Milk Stout, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Silver: Udder Love, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA
Bronze: Dark Lightning Milk Stout, Thunder Canyon Brewery, Tucson, AZ

Category 80: Oatmeal Stout
Gold: Stagecoach Stout, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. - Buellton, Buellton, CA
Silver: Gold Medal Stout, Blue Corn Brewery, Santa Fe, NM
Bronze: Oats., Pizza Port Solana Beach, Solana Beach, CA

Category 81: Imperial Stout
Gold: Ale Epeteios, Left Coast Brewing Co., San Clemente, CA
Silver: Russian Imperial Stout, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, Wilmington, DE
Bronze: Hammer and Sickle, Renegade Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Category 82: Scotch Ale
Gold: Wee Heavy, Dry Dock Brewing Co. - South Dock, Aurora, CO
Silver: Loose Lucy Scotch Ale, Seabright Brewery, Santa Cruz, CA
Bronze: Heritage, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Healdsburg, CA

Category 83: Old Ale or Strong Ale
Gold: Pilgrim’s Dole, New Holland Brewing Co., Holland, MI
Silver: Irish Walker, Olde Hickory Brewery, Hickory, NC
Bronze: Mule Kick, City Star Brewing, Berthoud, CO

Category 84: Barley Wine-Style Ale
Gold: AleSmith Old Numbskull, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Old Bounder, Boundary Bay Brewery, Bellingham, WA
Bronze: Release the Hounds Barley Wine, Bull & Bush Brewery, Denver, CO

Search
Find whatever in the beer world you are looking for. Enter a search word or phrase, then click GO.
 
ADVERTISEMENT