Realbeer.com
 
The Battle

Battle of the Beers

Tournament at a glance

The Saloon (Northwest/Mountains)
1- March 16
Grant's Mandarin Hefeweizen  61%
Widmer Hefeweizen  39%
March 18
Grant's Mandarin 55%
New Belgium Abbey 45%
March 23
Grant's Mandarin 53%
Smoked Porter 47%
March 30
Grant's Mandarin  49.6%
Brutal Bitter  50.4%
2- March 16
Avery The Beast  44%
New Belgium Abbey  56%
3- March 16
Moose Drool Brown Ale  58%
Odell 90 Shilling Ale  42%
March 18
Moose Drool  49.7%
Smoked Porter  50.3%
4- March 16
Alaskan Smoked Porter  58%
Full Sail Imperial Porter  42%
5- March 16
Left Hand Milk Stout 42%
MacTarnahan's Bourbon Black 58%
March 18
Black Watch  50.4%
Snow Cap  49.6%
March 23
Black Watch  41%
Brutal Bitter  59%
6- March 16
Deschutes Jubeale  48%
Pyramid Snow Cap  52%
7- March 16
Redhook IPA  45%
BridgePort IPA  55%
March 18
BridgePort IPA  44%
Rogue Brutal Bitter  56%
8- March 16
Rogue Brutal Bitter  68%
Dale's Pale Ale  32%

The Pub (West/Southwest)
9- March 16
Gordon Biersch Blonde Bock 51%
Live Oak Pilz  49%
March 18
Blonde Bock  43%
Downtown Brown  57%
March 23
Downtown Brown  44%
Old Rasputin  56%
March 30
Old Rasputin  50.4%
Racer 5  49.6%
10-March 16
Lost Coast Downtown Brown  53%
Saint Arnold Brown  47%
11-March 16
Kona Koko Loco Coconut Stout  44%
Anderson Valley Barney Flats  56%
March 18
Barney Flats Stout 41%
Old Rasputin  59%
12-March 16
AleSmith Speedway Stout  36%
North Coast Old Rasputin  64%
13-March 16
Sierra Nevada Celebration  65%
Anchor Our Special Ale  35%
March 18
Celebration  47%
Racer 5  53%
March 23
Racer 5  53%
Arrogant Bastard  47%
14-March 16
Bear Republic Racer 5  69%
Lagunitas IPA  31%
15-March 16
Mendocino Eye of the Hawk  56%
Marin White Knuckle Double IPA  44%
March 18
Eye of the Hawk  47%
Arrogant Bastard  53%
16-March 16
Arrogant Bastard Ale  64%
Pliny the Elder  36%

The Bistro (East)
17-March 17
Penn Dark  49.6%
Yuengling Black & Tan  50.4%
March 19
Black & Tan 49%
Copper Ale  51%
March 23
Copper Ale  45%
Flying Fish Abbey  55%
March 30
FF Abbey  49.5%
90 Minute IPA  50.5%
18-March 17
Sam Adams Boston Ale  43%
Otter Creek Copper Ale  57%
19-March 17
Flying Fish Abbey  64%
Allagash Double  36%
March 19
Flying Fish Abbey 56%
Three Philosophers  44%
20-March 17
Ommegang Three Philosophers  62%
Magic Hat Feast of Fooles  38%
21-March 17
Harpoon Winter Warmer  31%
Brooklyn Black Chocolate Stout  69%
March 19
Black Chocolate  58%
Perkuno's Hammer  42%
March 23
Black Chocolate  49%
90 Minute IPA  51%
22-March 17
Smuttynose Robust Porter  46%
Heavyweight Perkuno's Hammer  54%
23-March 17
Tuppers' Hop Pocket  42%
Dogfish Head 90 Minute IPA  58%
March 19
90 Minute IPA  52%
Victory HopDevil  48%
24-March 17
Shipyard Old Thumper  29%
Victory HopDevil  71%

The Tavern (Midwest/South)
25-March 17
GLB Edmund Fitzgerald Porter  63%
Summit Great Northern Porter  37%
March 19
Edmund Fitzgerald 59%
Black Bavarian  41%
March 23
Edmund Fitzgerald  45%
3F Dreadnaught  55%
March 30
3F Dreadnaught  61%
Raspberry Tart  39%
26-March 17
Sprecher Black Bavarian  62%
Leinenkugel Creamy Dark  38%
27-March 17
Capital Autumnal Fire  56%
Schell Doppel Bock  44%
March 19
Autumnal Fire 41%
3F Dreadnaught 59%
28-March 17
Three Floyds Dreadnaught  60%
Bell's Batch 6000  40%
29-March 17
New Glarus Raspberry Tart  62%
Abita Purple Haze  38%
March 19
Raspberry Tart 51%
GI Blonde 49%
March 23
Raspberry Tart  52%
Celis White  48%
30-March 17
Goose Island Blonde  68%
Augsburger Golden  32%
31-March 17
Sweetwater 420 Extra Pale Ale  52%
Schlafly Pale Ale  48%
March 19
Sweetwater 420  48%
Celis White  52%
32-March 17
Celis White  60%
Boulevard Zon  40%

Semifinals
April 1
Rogue Brutal Bitter 54%, Old Rasputin Imperial Stout 46%
Dogfish Head 90 Minute IPA 63%, Three Floyds Dreadnaught 37%

Finals
April 5
Dogfish Head 90 Minute 57%, Rogue Brutal Bitter 43%